xBrowse & SQLRDD
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
xBrowse & SQLRDD
Hi,
Cant remember if I've asked this question before
Is there any way that the method of selecting multiple records (shift & click) be made available for use with SQLRDD?
I think I remember reading somewhere that the select routine uses functions not available in SQL but I was wondering if there was another way of doing it in xBrowse?
Might be a question for nageswaragunupudi?
Best regards,
Pete
Cant remember if I've asked this question before
Is there any way that the method of selecting multiple records (shift & click) be made available for use with SQLRDD?
I think I remember reading somewhere that the select routine uses functions not available in SQL but I was wondering if there was another way of doing it in xBrowse?
Might be a question for nageswaragunupudi?
Best regards,
Pete
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Have you tried setting marqueestyle to MARQSTYLE_HIGHLROWMS ?
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Yes, thats the style i'm using
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
If so it SQLRDD also should work like any other RDD.PeterHarmes wrote:Yes, thats the style i'm using
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
I'm sure I read somewhere that certain index functions are not available in SQLRDD - I think they were the ones that return the position of the record within the index - Is this function being used in xBrowse?
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
For the purpose of multi-select feature it is enough if RecNo() is working correctly.
As I can not test SQLRDD at my end, please explain what is happening in your case.
As I can not test SQLRDD at my end, please explain what is happening in your case.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
No records are selected when i use the shift key to select multiple records (using mouse)
The ctrl key is working fine by selecting records line at a time.
The ctrl key is working fine by selecting records line at a time.
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
I'm sorry, I've made a mistake - I forgot to remove my modified xBrowse.prg from my build routines. It looks like you can now select multiple rows with the space bar under SQLRDD.
Sorry for wasting your time
p.s. this wasnt working with earlier versions of xBrowse, is this the modification that was made in the July release?
* Enhancement: XBrowse: Method SetRDD() modified to make compatible with SQLRDD.
Sorry for wasting your time
p.s. this wasnt working with earlier versions of xBrowse, is this the modification that was made in the July release?
* Enhancement: XBrowse: Method SetRDD() modified to make compatible with SQLRDD.
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Yes. Whatever modifications we made were based on what we could understand from your postings here.PeterHarmes wrote:I'm sorry, I've made a mistake - I forgot to remove my modified xBrowse.prg from my build routines. It looks like you can now select multiple rows with the space bar under SQLRDD.
Sorry for wasting your time
p.s. this wasnt working with earlier versions of xBrowse, is this the modification that was made in the July release?
* Enhancement: XBrowse: Method SetRDD() modified to make compatible with SQLRDD.
Hope xbrowse is now working as expected for you.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Hi,
Just found a problem with xBrowse & SQLRDD
incremental searching no longer works - I have found the area that is causing the problem:
Line 3855 of xBrowse.prg (METHOD SetRdd)
If I remove this block, incremental searching works fine.
Any ideas why this was put in here?
Regards,
Pete
Just found a problem with xBrowse & SQLRDD
incremental searching no longer works - I have found the area that is causing the problem:
Line 3855 of xBrowse.prg (METHOD SetRdd)
Code: Select all
if ( ::cAlias )->( RddName() ) == "SQLRDD"
::bSeek := nil
::cSortOrders := nil
::cOrdBags := nil
endif
Any ideas why this was put in here?
Regards,
Pete
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Because we were not sure about the existence/functionality of some Ord???() functions in SQLRDD. We preferred not to use such functions rather than creating run-time errors.Any ideas why this was put in here?
With your help we shall try to implement this functionality. Please make the change as you prposed above and let us know if all your browses are working prperly with incremental seek and incremental filters.
We shall implement the final changes in the next release.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
I've yet to test the incremental filters - this sounds really useful, but as far as I have tested, the incremental searching works fine with this block commented out.
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Just been testing selecting multiple rows with the shift key under SQLRDD and sometimes it does not select the correct records - it seems to select all the records in the browse on the current view except the records i was expecting.
Also, if i keep selecting records with shift, clearing the list and re-selecting after 4 or 5 times of doing this, an egg timer appears and the app hangs.
If you want to give me a modified xbrowse with debug statements I can test and report the findings to you.
Best regards,
Pete
Also, if i keep selecting records with shift, clearing the list and re-selecting after 4 or 5 times of doing this, an egg timer appears and the app hangs.
If you want to give me a modified xbrowse with debug statements I can test and report the findings to you.
Best regards,
Pete
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
Please insert debug statements at places you think appropriate in the METHOD Select()
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: xBrowse & SQLRDD
I think the problem is due to ::bKeyNo
Under DBFCDX it uses OrdKeyNo() which is perfect - I think this function does not work under SQLRDD
Under SQLRDD it eventually uses Recno() which would be fine if you browse was sorted by record number. If you select the first record, then hold shift and select another record below the first record with a lower Recno(), it gets totally confused.
The only way that I can see this potentially working is if you use the index key instead of Recno()/OrdKeyNo(), but even then this would only work if the index contained unique keys.
Can you explain how bBookmark works and what its used for?
Best regards,
Pete
Under DBFCDX it uses OrdKeyNo() which is perfect - I think this function does not work under SQLRDD
Under SQLRDD it eventually uses Recno() which would be fine if you browse was sorted by record number. If you select the first record, then hold shift and select another record below the first record with a lower Recno(), it gets totally confused.
The only way that I can see this potentially working is if you use the index key instead of Recno()/OrdKeyNo(), but even then this would only work if the index contained unique keys.
Can you explain how bBookmark works and what its used for?
Best regards,
Pete