ActiveX Properties

Post Reply
Randal
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:04 pm

ActiveX Properties

Post by Randal »

All,

How can I set these property using FWH ActiveX?

Using xHarbour I can do:

oMapPoint:Toolbars:Item("Standard"):Visible := .T.
oMapPoint:Toolbars:Item("Navigation"):Visible := .T.
oMapPoint:Toolbars:Item("Drawing"):Visible := .T.
oMapPoint:Toolbars:Item("Location and Scale"):Visible := .T.

where oMapPoint is the activex object.

Thanks,
Randal Ferguson
User avatar
Adolfo
Posts: 815
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:57 am
Location: Chile
Contact:

Post by Adolfo »

Randal ..

See the excat name of the property of your activex,
For instance, I use an Epson OCX and the the actual name of a property is

comm.Comport

So in Xhb I use
Ef:comm.Comport:=2

In FWH I Use

Ef:SetProp("comm.ComPort","2")

Try It
BTW with OleView utility you can see all the names of the properties, methods, error messages if you don't have access to the activex documentation. Ican sedn it to you if you need it. Just send me a PM

Adolfo
;-) Ji,ji,ji... buena la cosa... "all you need is code"

http://www.xdata.cl - Desarrollo Inteligente
----------
Lenovo Legion Y520, 16GB Ram, 1 TB NVME M.2, 1 TB SSD, GTX 1050
Randal
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:04 pm

Post by Randal »

Adolfo,

Thanks for the reply. I know the actual property names and as I indicated I can set the properties using xHabour/CreateActiveX.

However, using FWH I cannot find any option that works as part of the property name is a literal string. Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Randal
User avatar
Adolfo
Posts: 815
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:57 am
Location: Chile
Contact:

Post by Adolfo »

Randal Ferguson wrote:Adolfo,

Thanks for the reply. I know the actual property names and as I indicated I can set the properties using xHabour/CreateActiveX.

However, using FWH I cannot find any option that works as part of the property name is a literal string. Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Randal
Mmm that's something I don't know.. sorry
I would've done

oMapPoint:SetProp("Toolbars:Item('Standard'):Visible",.T.)

Hope it Helps...
;-) Ji,ji,ji... buena la cosa... "all you need is code"

http://www.xdata.cl - Desarrollo Inteligente
----------
Lenovo Legion Y520, 16GB Ram, 1 TB NVME M.2, 1 TB SSD, GTX 1050
Randal
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:04 pm

Post by Randal »

Adolfo,

<<oMapPoint:SetProp("Toolbars:Item('Standard'):Visible",.T.) >>

I tried this syntax and several others and could not get it to work.

Thanks,
Randal
Post Reply