sajith wrote:Many thanks Anserkk,nageshswaganpati for ur gorgeous support,
Half the problen is solved with ur reply,now my problem is how to assign a value to
Outputparameter frm FiveWin
Code: Select all
//Procedure DROP PROCEDURE IF EXISTS yy.Sp_Job5; CREATE PROCEDURE Sp_Job5(IN Ename varchar(25),In Job varchar(25),OUT Jcode varchar(20)) Begin DECLARE code Varchar(50); set @code=CONCAT(LEFT(Ename, 4),Job); insert into job values(Ename,Job,@code); set Jcode=code; end; call Sp_Job5( 'Sajith','007',@w);//here the problem lies in my Fivewin
Code: Select all
oCommand:=CreateObject("ADODB.Command") oCommand:ActiveConnection:=oCon oCommand:CommandType:=adCmdStoredProc oCommand:CommandText:="Sp_Job5" oTest1:=oCommand:CreateParameter("Ename",adVarChar,adParamInput,25) oCommand:Parameters:Append(oTest1) oTest2:=oCommand:CreateParameter("Job",adVarChar,adParamInput,25) oCommand:Parameters:Append(oTest2) cName:=AllTrim(cName) cJob:=AllTrim(cJob) oCommand:Parameters("Ename"):Value:=cName oCommand:Parameters("Job"):Value:=cJob oTest3:=oCommand:CreateParameter("Jcode",adVarChar, adParamOutput,20) oCommand:Parameters:Append(oTest3) oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=//Here problem lies i assigned input parameter to //execute my procedure from fivewin i must give outputparameter as @w format it is not string type Plz view above Procedure //How can i set that value to here oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=? as this format(@w) CATCH MsgInfo("Ado") ShowAdoError(oCon) END TRY oCommand:Execute() CATCH oError ShowSqlError(oError) end MsgInfo( oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value)
Problem in ADODB.Command
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
>>
oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=//Here problem lies i assigned input parameter to
>>
You do not assign any value here.
After :Execute() command
you can say w := oCommane:Parameters("JCode"):Value
oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=//Here problem lies i assigned input parameter to
>>
You do not assign any value here.
After :Execute() command
you can say w := oCommane:Parameters("JCode"):Value
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
I would be writing my code like this:
Code: Select all
....
MsgInfo( Sp_Job5( EName, Job ) )
...
function Sp_Job5( Ename, Job )
static oCmd
local oParam
if oCmd == nil
oCmd:=CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
oCmd:ActiveConnection:=oCon
oCmd:CommandType:=adCmdStoredProc
oCmd:CommandText:="Sp_Job5"
oParam := oCmd:CreateParameter( "Ename", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25 )
oCmd:Parameters:Append( oParam )
oParam := oCmd:CreateParameter( "Job", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25 )
oCmd:Parameters:Append( oParam )
oparam :=oCmd:CreateParameter( "Jcode", adVarChar, adParamOutput,20 )
oCmd:Parameters:Append(oTest3)
endif
oCmd:Parameters( "Ename" ):Value := Trim( cName )
oCmd:Parameters( "Job" ):Value := Trim( cJob )
TRY
oCmd:Execute()
CATCH e
ShowSqlError( e )
END
Return oCmd:Parameters( "JCode" ):Value
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
Many thanks,
Still the same problem
Regards,
Sajith
Still the same problem
Regards,
Sajith
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
Many thanks for ur kindness ,
I have attached the problem to ur mail ,plz view as per ur convenience
Regards,
Sajith
I have attached the problem to ur mail ,plz view as per ur convenience
Regards,
Sajith