Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post Reply
xVar
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:14 am

Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post by xVar »

Hi everybody!

I make my "first aplication", and probe run on PC device.
All work.

But my device have screen lager than device emulator, and some controls like smaller.
For example browse control have white area on bottom of screen.
Can I test my device for screen size in any way?

Regards.
Andrej.
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post by Antonio Linares »

Andrej,

Please try these values:

GetSysMetrics( 0 )
GetSysMetrics( 1 )
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
xVar
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:14 am

Re: Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post by xVar »

Thanks!

I wil try this.

Regards.

Andrej.
xVar
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:14 am

Re: Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post by xVar »

It's work.

But system tray in WinCE 5 is smaller than system tray in lastest versions of WinCE.
Can I check for OS version ?

Regards.
Andrej
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post by Antonio Linares »

Andrej,

Code: Select all

#include "FWCE.ch"

function Main()

   local oWnd
   
   DEFINE WINDOW oWnd TITLE "Version"
   
   @ 9, 2 BUTTON "Version" ;
      SIZE 210, 30 ACTION ShowVersion()

   ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd
   
return nil   

function ShowVersion()

   local aVersion := GetVersion()
   
   MsgInfo( Str( aVersion[ 1 ] ) )
   MsgInfo( Str( aVersion[ 2 ] ) )
   MsgInfo( Str( aVersion[ 3 ] ) )
   MsgInfo( Str( aVersion[ 4 ] ) )
   
return nil            
 
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
xVar
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:14 am

Re: Check for screen size. Is possible?

Post by xVar »

Thanks Antonio!
Saludos :)
Andrej.
Post Reply