Brush on Dialog

Post Reply
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Brush on Dialog

Post by TimStone »

Antonio,

It looks like a great idea, but I'm having a problem with using the brush on the dialog.

First, the sample builds fine.

However, from the ppo file:

oBrush := TBrush():New(,,,"Sky" )

DEFINE DIALOG oDiw RESOURCE "PRO2100" BRUSH oBrush TRANSPARENT

and xHarbour gives me the error Parse error at DIALOG. If I comment from BRUSH on with //, then it builds without a problem.

Any thoughts on where I can look for the problem ? Thanks.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

Please check that you are using the new and modified dialog.ch that comes with FWH 2.7 February.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Dialog Brush

Post by TimStone »

Antonio,

The new FWH is installed by itself. I rename the old directory and thus the newest download is always just the set of files you included. There is no other copy of dialog.ch in play.

Actually, it is the TRANSPARENT or transparent that causes the problem. If I comment it out, then it will build and show the bitmap in the background, but the titles are not transparent.

If I add TRANSPARENT back in, it fails the compile.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Found and fixed

Post by TimStone »

I found another instance of DIALOG.CH in hiding ... its running fine now.

We have very warm and very very dry weather here right now and that doesn't always help the thought process.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

glad to know you solved it
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Another issue ...

Post by TimStone »

I have a screen with folders, and the background for the dialog will display the bitmap, but not the folders. Here is the code:

// Create the dialog box for editing
DEFINE BRUSH oBrush RESOURCE "SKY"
DEFINE DIALOG oWdlg1 RESOURCE "PRO1000" BRUSH oBrush transparent OF oWnd FONT oWnd:oFont ;
TITLE cTitle

// Define the folder
REDEFINE FOLDER oFld ID 356 OF oWdlg1 ;
PROMPT "&General", "&Parts", "&Labor", "&Recommendations", "&Totals", "&Job Cost" ;
DIALOGS "PRO1010", "PRO1040", "PRO1045", "PRO1070", "PRO1100", "PRO1120" ;
ON CHANGE ( FoldChk( oFld, oDpa, oDla, oWrk ), oWdlg1:update() )

Any ideas on this one ?

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

Try to remove the OF oWnd from here:

DEFINE DIALOG oWdlg1 RESOURCE "PRO1000" BRUSH oBrush transparent FONT oWnd:oFont TITLE cTitle
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Folder

Post by TimStone »

OK ... removing the reference does not help ... I tried again this morning because I experimented with that yesterday.

I've looked for other files that might be in the path that could cause an issue. I don't see any, but perhaps you could suggest which ones I might need to evaluate.

The problem is consistent wherever I use folders in the program.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

Could you please test samples\TestFldb.prg and confirm if folders look ok with the background bitmap ? Thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Test file

Post by TimStone »

I stated in my very first post in this thread that the sample builds fine.

My problem is that my code is basically identical to the sample, so it should also work fine.

Obviously something is missing here.

Which .prg and which .ch files might exist which would cause a problem. In other words, in which files do you have the class code for the folders ? From what might this feature inherit ?

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
Post Reply