ComboBax vs Multi dimension array

Post Reply
Gilbert Vaillancourt

ComboBax vs Multi dimension array

Post by Gilbert Vaillancourt »

Hi All,

Ihave a multi denmension array which have 4 elements and 5 fields.
I want to display and select any of the 4 elements but only on field 2.

How can I achive this ? :?

Regards,

Gilbert
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Gilbert,

You may review samples\TestArr2.prg.

Please register on this forum, thanks.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Gilbert Vaillancourt

ComboBox vs Multi dimension Array

Post by Gilbert Vaillancourt »

Hi Antonio,


Thanks for your answer, but I think you didn`t understand my question.

Browsing an array is not causing me any problem for now.

What I want to do is use a COMBOBOX and combine two fields for selection in the drop down list. TestArr2.prg demonstrated how to browse multi dimension array. 8)

Regards,

Gilbert
User avatar
Detlef Hoefner
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Detlef Hoefner »

Gilbert,

may be this could help you.

Best regards,
Detlef

Code: Select all

#include  "fivewin.ch"

///////////////
FUNCTION Main()
///////////////
LOCAL oDlg, oCbx
LOCAL aSmall := {}
LOCAL cVar   := ""
LOCAL aBig   := {;
                  { "Element 1, 1", "Element 1, 2", "Element 1, 3", "Element 1, 4", "Element 1, 5" },;
                  { "Element 2, 1", "Element 2, 2", "Element 2, 3", "Element 2, 4", "Element 2, 5" },;
                  { "Element 3, 1", "Element 3, 2", "Element 3, 3", "Element 3, 4", "Element 3, 5" },;
                  { "Element 4, 1", "Element 4, 2", "Element 4, 3", "Element 4, 4", "Element 4, 5" } ;
                }



   aEval( aBig, { |a| aadd( aSmall, a[ 2 ] ) } )
   cVar := aSmall[ 1 ]
   
   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg 

   @ 10, 10 COMBOBOX oCbx;
     VAR cVar;
     ITEMS aSmall;
     SIZE 60, 150;
     PIXEL;
     OF oDlg
   
   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg

RETURN( NIL )
Gilbert
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Gilbert »

Hi Detlef,

Thanks for your suggestion. That`s exactly the technique I`m using right now, but I don`t like it. I was thinking of eliminate the second array and work with the original array instead.

The original multi dimension array content has to change according to two other Get fields. Working with two array makes the code much more complex because I will need to update the orignal array wich in turn will be used to update the second array. :(

Regards,
Gilbert Vaillancourt
turbolog@videotron.ca
User avatar
Maurilio Viana
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Garça/Garza/Heron City - Brazil
Contact:

Post by Maurilio Viana »

Gilbert, I think you must do changes in TComboBox class to let this feature...

Regards,
Maurilio
User avatar
Taiwan
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:55 am
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by Taiwan »

Hello

This function you want?

Image
Image

Regards,

Richard
Fivetech.net Taiwan
Post Reply