Hi All,
Ihave a multi denmension array which have 4 elements and 5 fields.
I want to display and select any of the 4 elements but only on field 2.
How can I achive this ?
Regards,
Gilbert
ComboBax vs Multi dimension array
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
ComboBox vs Multi dimension Array
Hi Antonio,
Thanks for your answer, but I think you didn`t understand my question.
Browsing an array is not causing me any problem for now.
What I want to do is use a COMBOBOX and combine two fields for selection in the drop down list. TestArr2.prg demonstrated how to browse multi dimension array.
Regards,
Gilbert
Thanks for your answer, but I think you didn`t understand my question.
Browsing an array is not causing me any problem for now.
What I want to do is use a COMBOBOX and combine two fields for selection in the drop down list. TestArr2.prg demonstrated how to browse multi dimension array.
Regards,
Gilbert
- Detlef Hoefner
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:12 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Gilbert,
may be this could help you.
Best regards,
Detlef
may be this could help you.
Best regards,
Detlef
Code: Select all
#include "fivewin.ch"
///////////////
FUNCTION Main()
///////////////
LOCAL oDlg, oCbx
LOCAL aSmall := {}
LOCAL cVar := ""
LOCAL aBig := {;
{ "Element 1, 1", "Element 1, 2", "Element 1, 3", "Element 1, 4", "Element 1, 5" },;
{ "Element 2, 1", "Element 2, 2", "Element 2, 3", "Element 2, 4", "Element 2, 5" },;
{ "Element 3, 1", "Element 3, 2", "Element 3, 3", "Element 3, 4", "Element 3, 5" },;
{ "Element 4, 1", "Element 4, 2", "Element 4, 3", "Element 4, 4", "Element 4, 5" } ;
}
aEval( aBig, { |a| aadd( aSmall, a[ 2 ] ) } )
cVar := aSmall[ 1 ]
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg
@ 10, 10 COMBOBOX oCbx;
VAR cVar;
ITEMS aSmall;
SIZE 60, 150;
PIXEL;
OF oDlg
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg
RETURN( NIL )
Hi Detlef,
Thanks for your suggestion. That`s exactly the technique I`m using right now, but I don`t like it. I was thinking of eliminate the second array and work with the original array instead.
The original multi dimension array content has to change according to two other Get fields. Working with two array makes the code much more complex because I will need to update the orignal array wich in turn will be used to update the second array.
Regards,
Thanks for your suggestion. That`s exactly the technique I`m using right now, but I don`t like it. I was thinking of eliminate the second array and work with the original array instead.
The original multi dimension array content has to change according to two other Get fields. Working with two array makes the code much more complex because I will need to update the orignal array wich in turn will be used to update the second array.
Regards,
Gilbert Vaillancourt
turbolog@videotron.ca
turbolog@videotron.ca
- Maurilio Viana
- Posts: 252
- Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:48 pm
- Location: Garça/Garza/Heron City - Brazil
- Contact: