BRW Error "Could not allocate memory"

Post Reply
User avatar
dutch
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

BRW Error "Could not allocate memory"

Post by dutch »

I used BRW and the show error message when I duplicate Dialog as follow;
1st Error Message from BRW.
----------------------------------
"New field instance fail"

2nd Error Message from BRW.
----------------------------------
"Could not allocate memory"

The size file of DLL is 910Kb and when save to RC format is 2216Kb.

Regards,
Dutch
User avatar
dutch
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Post by dutch »

I've got the problem with .RC file. It has the limitation size of file. When I create a DLL file almost 1 Mb, it will alway show error.

I will try to split for 2 RC files but when I use xBuild and add 2 RC. The second file has not used when I refer from second RC file.

Can I add 2 RC in xBuilder (xHb.com)? If so, how?

Regards,
Dutch
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

I think not. If I remember correctly, it is a limitation of the C tools used with xBuilder. But please ask to xHarbour.com.

EMG
User avatar
Richard Chidiak
Posts: 946
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Richard Chidiak »

Dutch

it is very easy,

if you have 2 or more rc files example rc1.rc and rc2.rc

create a rc file example myrc.rc

in this file add
#include rc1.rc
#include rc2.rc

and you are done

i use 7 rc files with my app, no problem with Xharbour or Borland (note i use borland now)

HTH

Richard
http://www.cbati.com

Uestudio
Fwh 13.05 Harbour 3.2 MSVC 2013
User avatar
RAMESHBABU
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:54 am
Location: Secunderabad (T.S), India

Post by RAMESHBABU »

Mr.Richard

Good tip.

- Ramesh Babu P
User avatar
dutch
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Post by dutch »

Dear Richard,

I've used xHb.com + FWH 8.04.
I'm not successful with 2 rc files as your recommendation. I try by copy screen32.dll from fwh\dll and save to rc file and add 2 lines as following. It doesn't work.
What I did wrong?

Regards,
Dutch

Code: Select all

/***********************************************************

ez4fo5.rc

produced by Borland Resource Workshop

************************************************************/
#include 'ez4fo.rc'
#include 'ez4bmp.rc'

DVCLAL RCDATA 
{
 '23 78 5D 23 B6 A5 F3 19 43 F3 40 02 26 D1 11 C7'
}

Richard Chidiak wrote:Dutch

it is very easy,

if you have 2 or more rc files example rc1.rc and rc2.rc

create a rc file example myrc.rc

in this file add
#include rc1.rc
#include rc2.rc

and you are done

i use 7 rc files with my app, no problem with Xharbour or Borland (note i use borland now)

HTH

Richard
User avatar
RAMESHBABU
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:54 am
Location: Secunderabad (T.S), India

Post by RAMESHBABU »

Hi Mr.Dutch

Code: Select all

Yours :

#include 'ez4fo.rc'
#include 'ez4bmp.rc'

Mr.Richard's

#include rc1.rc 
#include rc2.rc 

Please check that you have included your rc files in quotes. Mr.Richard
has included the rc files without quotes. This might be reason for your
errors.

- Ramesh Babu P
Post Reply