Test2003 uses all CPU

Post Reply
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Test2003 uses all CPU

Post by James Bott »

When I run the Test2003.exe it uses 98% of the CPU time. There must be a continuious loop somewhere. Has anyone else noticed this?

FWH 8.01/xHarbour

James
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

I forgot to mention that TEST2003.PRG is in the samples folder. It is a test of the Outlook 2003 style control.

I found the CPU problem. If you comment out the WinRun() function the CPU usage drops to zero. That function appears to have been used to trap GPF's and it is a continous loop.

James
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

James,

Yes, that sample is more a sort of workaround instead of a proper implementation, as there is a GPF that comes from the MDI internal procedure and we can just trap it and ignore it.

Maybe we could use Sleep(), or some similar function
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Post by Otto »

Is the 2003 class ready for use?
Are there somewhere more examples to show how to use the right site of the window?
Regards,
Otto
User avatar
Robert Frank
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:43 am
Location: Gdynia-Poland
Contact:

Post by Robert Frank »

Otto wrote:Is the 2003 class ready for use?
Are there somewhere more examples to show how to use the right site of the window?
Regards,
Otto
I'm using it for a month. I like this kind of navigation of my application.
For me it's ready to use.
Robert Frank
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Otto,

The class is usable, but it could be improved.

I just discovered today that you cannot use resource dialogs with an oulook bar on the main window. Each dialog must be written as code. This is quite tedious.

I am looking at a solution for this.

James
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

James,

We will enhance it to support them,

Thanks for your feedback,
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Antonio,

It would be great if we could do this:

Define outlook2003 oOutlook of oWnd:
Prompts "Customer","Inventory";
Dialogs "Customer","Inventory"

I know it is a little unusual since we would be defining a outlook bar from code and dialogs from resources in the same statement.

I tried defining a dialog from a resource then doing:

oOutlook:aDialogs[1]:= oDlg

I could get it to display but all the controls are unclickable and the outlook bar buttons vanish. I'm still looking into it.

James
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Antonio,

I have made the necessary changes to the Outlook2003 class so we can use resource dialogs with a defined Outlook bar on the main window. I will be forwarding them as soon as I get them cleaned up and fully tested.

Regards,
James
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Antonio,

I notice that in the Outlook2003 class you are defining a local oFont in the Redefine() method. There are also two other fonts oFontHeader and oFontGroup which are class vars and do get destroyed.

Doesn't this mean that the local oFont is not getting destroyed and thus becomes a memory leak?

Regards,
James
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

James,

>
I have made the necessary changes to the Outlook2003 class so we can use resource dialogs with a defined Outlook bar on the main window. I will be forwarding them as soon as I get them cleaned up and fully tested.
>


Thanks! :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply