Arrays and tSBrowse

Post Reply
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Arrays and tSBrowse

Post by TimStone »

OK ... I found a work around, but still ....

Using tSBrowse with an array. Initially it has x number of elements ( for example 10) and browsing them is no problem. Now, I wish to add another element, so I use AADD( ) and increase the array by one element. I now need to reposition the highlight to the new element so I do a oLbx:gobttom() ... but that doesn't necessarily get there ! The array elements are in natural order, not sorted. So, using the tSBrowse gobottom() method I would think should take me there ...

Any thoughts ?

For my work around, I count the number of array elements, and then use the GoPos( x, y ) method to go to the last array element. That seems to work.

I'm using this to append elements to the array, and then they will be written to a database after editing is complete.

8)
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Detlef Hoefner
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Detlef Hoefner »

Tim,

may be this could work.

Code: Select all

oBrw:bGoBottom := { || oBrw:nAt := len( oBrw:aArray ) }
Regards,
Detlef
User avatar
mmercado
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:50 am
Location: Salamanca, Gto., México

Re: Arrays and tSBrowse

Post by mmercado »

TimStone wrote:using tSBrowse with an array. Initially it has x number of elements ( for example 10) and browsing them is no problem. Now, I wish to add another element, so I use AADD( ) and increase the array by one element. I now need to reposition the highlight to the new element so I do a oLbx:gobttom() ... but that doesn't necessarily get there ! The array elements are in natural order, not sorted. So, using the tSBrowse gobottom() method I would think should take me there ...

Any thoughts ?
Hi Tim:

If you externally add an element to the array, must to add 1 to oBrw:nLen data, or use SetArray() method to refresh the array size and view.

Regards.

Manuel Mercado
Post Reply