Can not create dialog 7.11
-
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:24 am
Can not create dialog 7.11
Hello,
Last week we have made a upgrade to fwh7.11
From that moment we have many error's , 'can not create dialog', at random . Today , with 5 customers , +/- 10
This error occurs only after some time ( 30 min) , so i suppose it has something to do with memory management.
How can i test memory and controle were it go's down ?
Frank
Last week we have made a upgrade to fwh7.11
From that moment we have many error's , 'can not create dialog', at random . Today , with 5 customers , +/- 10
This error occurs only after some time ( 30 min) , so i suppose it has something to do with memory management.
How can i test memory and controle were it go's down ?
Frank
Do you have this fix?
This is a necesary fix for FWH 7.11 in Class TMsgBar:
Code:
METHOD SetMsg( cText ) CLASS TMsgBar
DEFAULT ::cMsg := ""
if ::l2007
::cMsg = cText
::Refresh()
return nil
endif
::GetDC() // must be placed here!!!
...
_________________
regards, saludos
Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
This is a necesary fix for FWH 7.11 in Class TMsgBar:
Code:
METHOD SetMsg( cText ) CLASS TMsgBar
DEFAULT ::cMsg := ""
if ::l2007
::cMsg = cText
::Refresh()
return nil
endif
::GetDC() // must be placed here!!!
...
_________________
regards, saludos
Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
-
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:24 am
Hello Frank,
I don’t have FWH versions at my clients. In-house we use the program 7*24 hours with no problem on Vista PC's.
I use Harbour what do you use?
Sure you are a harbor expert but I mention what problems I faced:
I had fieldnames and function names in clipper where sometimes from the 10 position on the names were not identically.
Clipper does not care about but in harbor you get an error.
Regards,
Otto
I don’t have FWH versions at my clients. In-house we use the program 7*24 hours with no problem on Vista PC's.
I use Harbour what do you use?
Sure you are a harbor expert but I mention what problems I faced:
I had fieldnames and function names in clipper where sometimes from the 10 position on the names were not identically.
Clipper does not care about but in harbor you get an error.
Regards,
Otto
-
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:24 am
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
HI, i use fwh 7.10 and 7.11, with fix, in 7*24, 15 workstations, 1000000 records without problems.
xharbour cvs 1.00 30/10/2007 (compile myself)
fwh 7.11 (compile myself)
bcc 551 sp2
ads server (local to tests)
windows server network with nt4 workstation and xp workstations
are you using borland controls??
xharbour cvs 1.00 30/10/2007 (compile myself)
fwh 7.11 (compile myself)
bcc 551 sp2
ads server (local to tests)
windows server network with nt4 workstation and xp workstations
are you using borland controls??
-
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:24 am
Antonio,
I am working in a MDI environnement with dialog's.
Each dialog is executed from xbrowse. The dialog's have in some cases a tsbrowse or xbrowse object , together with the common control's from fw (no borland controls).
I am using xhb 1.01
How can i follow the memory ammount during execution ?
Can i place some tracelog's to see which value it has ?
Frank
I am working in a MDI environnement with dialog's.
Each dialog is executed from xbrowse. The dialog's have in some cases a tsbrowse or xbrowse object , together with the common control's from fw (no borland controls).
I am using xhb 1.01
How can i follow the memory ammount during execution ?
Can i place some tracelog's to see which value it has ?
Frank
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Frank,
> I am using xhb 1.01
Do you mean xHarbour commercial ?
> How can i follow the memory ammount during execution ?
The cannot create dialog box is a not a memory related issue. Anyhow you can open Windows's tasks manager and locate your application and check what memory amount is using
> I am using xhb 1.01
Do you mean xHarbour commercial ?
> How can i follow the memory ammount during execution ?
The cannot create dialog box is a not a memory related issue. Anyhow you can open Windows's tasks manager and locate your application and check what memory amount is using
Last edited by Antonio Linares on Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:24 am
Antonio,
Comercial version
Compiling with fwh7.11 , i can reproduce the error :
xbrowse is used to select a record (dialog)
Opening the dialog , closing it and repeat this ( +/- 20 or more , unpredictable) , result in a error
Error description: Error FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box:
Title: Bijsluiters : 930920 /1 Aantal : 4800 BWB /MW
Stack Calls
===========
Called from: DIALOG.PRG => CREATEDLGERROR(0)
Called from: DIALOG.PRG => TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from: INVBEST.PRG => SHOWAOFB(3826)
Called from: INVBEST.PRG => (b)INPDLGDOSA(1279)
Called from: XBrowse.prg => TXBROWSE:LBUTTONDOWN(2408)
Called from: => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: CONTROL.PRG => TXBROWSE:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: window.prg => _FWH(3233)
Called from: => WINRUN(0)
Called from: window.prg => TMDIFRAME:ACTIVATE(900)
Called from: HENMAIN.PRG => MAIN(149)
During this test memory increases from 744 to 790 (maybe 50 cycles)
The same test , after compiling with 7.7 , has not given an error
After memory was 800 , and maybe 100 x openening and closing , i give it up
Is it normal that memory increases during this test ?
Frank
Comercial version
Compiling with fwh7.11 , i can reproduce the error :
xbrowse is used to select a record (dialog)
Opening the dialog , closing it and repeat this ( +/- 20 or more , unpredictable) , result in a error
Error description: Error FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box:
Title: Bijsluiters : 930920 /1 Aantal : 4800 BWB /MW
Stack Calls
===========
Called from: DIALOG.PRG => CREATEDLGERROR(0)
Called from: DIALOG.PRG => TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from: INVBEST.PRG => SHOWAOFB(3826)
Called from: INVBEST.PRG => (b)INPDLGDOSA(1279)
Called from: XBrowse.prg => TXBROWSE:LBUTTONDOWN(2408)
Called from: => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: CONTROL.PRG => TXBROWSE:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: window.prg => _FWH(3233)
Called from: => WINRUN(0)
Called from: window.prg => TMDIFRAME:ACTIVATE(900)
Called from: HENMAIN.PRG => MAIN(149)
During this test memory increases from 744 to 790 (maybe 50 cycles)
The same test , after compiling with 7.7 , has not given an error
After memory was 800 , and maybe 100 x openening and closing , i give it up
Is it normal that memory increases during this test ?
Frank
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:24 am
No borland control's.
I try to use in most dialog's the same procedure
First , in main , a MDI window is opened in a global var ownd. Other modules have GLOBAL EXTERNAL oWnd
When in the menu is choosen to edit a dbf , a dialog from oWnd (no wait clausule)with xbrowse is opened to choose the record. This can be done with RETURN or lDblClick.
I noticed that when lDblClick is used the memory tends to increase, not with RETURN
All the dialog's follow the same procedure :
lSluit is set to .T. with the action from the ok-button
From this dialog the edit dialog is opened , same procedure
Antonio , it is a serious problem , making it impossible to use fwh7.11
Monday (+/- 10 customers) , i had 15 errors. After compiling with 7.7 and activating this exe , no errors anymore !!!!!!
On some computers , the error happens after 30 min , other after one or two hours.
Frank
I try to use in most dialog's the same procedure
First , in main , a MDI window is opened in a global var ownd. Other modules have GLOBAL EXTERNAL oWnd
When in the menu is choosen to edit a dbf , a dialog from oWnd (no wait clausule)with xbrowse is opened to choose the record. This can be done with RETURN or lDblClick.
I noticed that when lDblClick is used the memory tends to increase, not with RETURN
All the dialog's follow the same procedure :
Code: Select all
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "INVLEV" OF oWnd TITLE WinTit
oDlg:bGotFocus = { ||dbSelectArea(cAlias) }
....
Define xbrowse and some buttons
....
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg NOMODAL;
ON INIT (SetXpos(oBrw,nLast) , oBrw:Setsize(BrwWidth) , InitDlg(oDlg));
VALID ( IIF(lSluit , .T. , IIF(GETKEYSTATE(VK_ESCAPE) , (oBut:Setfocus() , .F.) , .T.) ) )
From this dialog the edit dialog is opened , same procedure
Antonio , it is a serious problem , making it impossible to use fwh7.11
Monday (+/- 10 customers) , i had 15 errors. After compiling with 7.7 and activating this exe , no errors anymore !!!!!!
On some computers , the error happens after 30 min , other after one or two hours.
Frank
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact: