bug TDataRow
bug TDataRow
Hi,
In ADO, text fieds longer than 150 chars are truncated to 150 chars length.
Thank you.
In ADO, text fieds longer than 150 chars are truncated to 150 chars length.
Thank you.
Saludos / Regards,
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: bug TDataRow
Up, please
Saludos / Regards,
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: bug TDataRow
I have installed FWH14.12 and verified the code.
This is the behavior:
If the defined size of the field exceeds 100, the field is treated as Memo field.
We need to use GET MEMO/TEXT to get the values of the field.
This is the behavior:
If the defined size of the field exceeds 100, the field is treated as Memo field.
We need to use GET MEMO/TEXT to get the values of the field.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: bug TDataRow
Thank your for your time.
With that solution, a new problem arises: when I select a memo field to edit, the cursor is placed in the position where I click.
However, in a normal text GET it always goes to the beginning, regardless of the click position.
The behaviour in MEMO should be the same.
At the resource level, in both cases they are defined this way: ES_AUTOHSCROLL | WS_BORDER | WS_TABSTOP
With that solution, a new problem arises: when I select a memo field to edit, the cursor is placed in the position where I click.
However, in a normal text GET it always goes to the beginning, regardless of the click position.
The behaviour in MEMO should be the same.
At the resource level, in both cases they are defined this way: ES_AUTOHSCROLL | WS_BORDER | WS_TABSTOP
Saludos / Regards,
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: bug TDataRow
Do you want to treat the larger fields as character fields but not as memo fields?
What is the size of your VarChar fields? The present limit is 100 chars. Is a limit of 255 chars enough for you?
If I suggest modifications to the dararow.prg, will you be able to use the modified program in your project?
What is the size of your VarChar fields? The present limit is 100 chars. Is a limit of 255 chars enough for you?
If I suggest modifications to the dararow.prg, will you be able to use the modified program in your project?
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: bug TDataRow
Yes, that´s right. Thank you.
Yes, 255 Will be fine.
Yes, I am able to modify the source code. Also we will renew our FTDN.
Yes, 255 Will be fine.
Yes, I am able to modify the source code. Also we will renew our FTDN.
Saludos / Regards,
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: bug TDataRow
If you renew, the present limitation is 255 chars. You need not modify your present datarow.prgAlso we will renew our FTDN
It is your choice.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: bug TDataRow
We need please this fix before updating, because updating will requiere further revision due changes.
Thank you.
Thank you.
Saludos / Regards,
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: bug TDataRow
You need to make these modifications in the METHOD ReadADO(...) in datarow.prg.
You will find this method from lines 596 to 693.
Please locate for "100" and replace with "255". You will find this at 4 places in the method.
Do not change anything outside this method.
Please try and let us know.
You will find this method from lines 596 to 693.
Please locate for "100" and replace with "255". You will find this at 4 places in the method.
Do not change anything outside this method.
Please try and let us know.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: bug TDataRow
Thank you.
What about backing up and restoring tables to an external txt file via ADO, irrespective of DBMS? The lib does provide this feature now?
All the best,
What about backing up and restoring tables to an external txt file via ADO, irrespective of DBMS? The lib does provide this feature now?
All the best,
Saludos / Regards,
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40