FiveWeb Questions
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Thank you. Exactly what I was looking for
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Is there any way to hide the information passed via fiveweb in the address bar?
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Another question..
For .js and .css files, I notice (for example in FiveWeb.prg) they are loaded from the internet (see sample below).
Is there anyway to have all these .js and .css files loaded from my server instead of the internet?
I realize I can just change the URL to my server but I would need to know where (what files) I need to look at so I can have all pointed to my server.
Reason: If anything changes on google or bitbucket (files get removed for example), I don't want my webapp to crash.
For .js and .css files, I notice (for example in FiveWeb.prg) they are loaded from the internet (see sample below).
Is there anyway to have all these .js and .css files loaded from my server instead of the internet?
I realize I can just change the URL to my server but I would need to know where (what files) I need to look at so I can have all pointed to my server.
Reason: If anything changes on google or bitbucket (files get removed for example), I don't want my webapp to crash.
Code: Select all
function IncludeScripts()
? '<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js"></script>'
? '<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.9.0/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>'
? '<script src="https://fiveweb.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/source/js/fiveweb.js"></script>'
? '<script src="https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/downloads/jquery.maskedinput.js"></script>'
return nil
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
> Is there any way to hide the information passed via fiveweb in the address bar?
You could encode it and then decode it from the FiveWeb app, so the info seen by the user is meaningless
> Is there any way to hide the information passed via fiveweb in the address bar?
You could encode it and then decode it from the FiveWeb app, so the info seen by the user is meaningless
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
Simply download those files, keep them in your server and change the files path in function IncludeScripts()Jeff Barnes wrote:Another question..
For .js and .css files, I notice (for example in FiveWeb.prg) they are loaded from the internet (see sample below).
Is there anyway to have all these .js and .css files loaded from my server instead of the internet?
I realize I can just change the URL to my server but I would need to know where (what files) I need to look at so I can have all pointed to my server.
Reason: If anything changes on google or bitbucket (files get removed for example), I don't want my webapp to crash.
Code: Select all
function IncludeScripts() ? '<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js"></script>' ? '<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.9.0/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>' ? '<script src="https://fiveweb.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/source/js/fiveweb.js"></script>' ? '<script src="https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/downloads/jquery.maskedinput.js"></script>' return nil
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
I ran into a little problem....
When saving the info in the gets if there is a bracket "(" in the text it gets changed.
Original Text:
This is a test (small test)
After saving:
This is a test \(small test\)
If I click save again with the modified text it keeps adding slashes.
This is a test \\\(small test\\\) --- second save
This is a test \\\\\\\(small test\\\\\\\) --- third save etc....
I've tried this with different brackets and the result is the same () {} []
Any ideas?
When saving the info in the gets if there is a bracket "(" in the text it gets changed.
Original Text:
This is a test (small test)
After saving:
This is a test \(small test\)
If I click save again with the modified text it keeps adding slashes.
This is a test \\\(small test\\\) --- second save
This is a test \\\\\\\(small test\\\\\\\) --- third save etc....
I've tried this with different brackets and the result is the same () {} []
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Here is a self contained example of the problem. Try entering something like Test (test) and see the result.
Code: Select all
#include "fiveweb.ch"
function Main( cParams )
if pcount() > 0
Process( cParams )
return nil
endif
SetTheme( "redmond" )
GetText()
return nil
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//
function Process( cParams )
local aParams := hb_aTokens( cParams, ":" )
do case
case aParams[ 1 ] == "showtext"
ShowText(aParams)
end case
return nil
Function GetText()
local oDlg, oGet, cText := Space( 30 )
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg TITLE "Test" SIZE 650, 400
@ 69, 190 SAY "Text:" SIZE 110, 40 OF oDlg
@ 66, 315 GET oGet VAR cText SIZE 300, 40 OF oDlg
@ 265, 189 BUTTON "Ok" SIZE 110, 40 OF oDlg ;
ACTION ( "document.location = '" + AppName() + "?showtext:' + " ) + 'oGet.value'
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg NOWAIT
return nil
Function ShowText( aParams )
LOCAL cText := ALLTRIM(aParams[2])
MsgInfo(cText)
Return Nil
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
When the browser sends the parameters to the FiveWeb CGI app, those text are automatically encoded so we need to unescape() them
from the app.
Here you have your example modified to unescape the text using javascript unescape()
When the browser sends the parameters to the FiveWeb CGI app, those text are automatically encoded so we need to unescape() them
from the app.
Here you have your example modified to unescape the text using javascript unescape()
Code: Select all
#include "fiveweb.ch"
function Main( cParams )
if pcount() > 0
Process( cParams )
return nil
endif
SetTheme( "redmond" )
GetText()
return nil
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//
function Process( cParams )
local aParams := hb_aTokens( cParams, ":" )
do case
case aParams[ 1 ] == "showtext"
ShowText(aParams)
end case
return nil
Function GetText()
local oDlg, oGet, cText := Space( 30 )
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg TITLE "Test" SIZE 650, 400
@ 69, 190 SAY "Text:" SIZE 110, 40 OF oDlg
@ 66, 315 GET oGet VAR cText SIZE 300, 40 OF oDlg
@ 265, 189 BUTTON "Ok" SIZE 110, 40 OF oDlg ;
ACTION ( "document.location = '" + AppName() + "?showtext:' + " ) + 'oGet.value'
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg NOWAIT
return nil
Function ShowText( aParams )
local oDlg
LOCAL cText := ALLTRIM(aParams[2])
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg TITLE "Test" SIZE 650, 400
@ 265, 189 BUTTON "Ok" SIZE 110, 40 OF oDlg
ATail( oDlg:aControls ):cAction = 'MsgInfo( unescape( "' + cText + '" ) )'
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg NOWAIT
Return Nil
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Is there a way to "unescape" the info when trying to save it to the dbf?
What I am doing is passing the data with aParams then doing a
MyDBF->Text := aParams[2]
What I am doing is passing the data with aParams then doing a
MyDBF->Text := aParams[2]
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
You may do:
cText = StrTran( cText, "\", "" )
unless you need to save "\" too
You may do:
cText = StrTran( cText, "\", "" )
unless you need to save "\" too
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Hmmm, this creates a problem.
I am extracting data from a text file and it could contain slashes that the user would like to keep.
This is an example of one line of text that I grab from the text file:
POSSIBLE RIGHT VENTRICULAR CONDUCTION DELAY [RSR (QR) IN V1/V2]
As you can see it contains both brackets and a slash.
I am extracting data from a text file and it could contain slashes that the user would like to keep.
This is an example of one line of text that I grab from the text file:
POSSIBLE RIGHT VENTRICULAR CONDUCTION DELAY [RSR (QR) IN V1/V2]
As you can see it contains both brackets and a slash.
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
Try this and keep completing it upon your needs:
Try this and keep completing it upon your needs:
Code: Select all
function Decode( cText )
cText = StrTran( cText, "\[", "[" )
cText = StrTran( cText, "\(", "(" )
cText = StrTran( cText, "\)", ")" )
cText = StrTran( cText, "\]", "]" )
cText = StrTran( cText, "\/", "/" )
cText = StrTran( cText, "\\", "\" )
return cText
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Thanks Antonio ... The same idea hit me on my drive home
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Two more questions:
1. Is there a way to set a button as the default button so if the user hits the enter key it activates the button?
2. I'm trying to allow the user to select some "canned" text from a list and have it placed into the text field.
I need it to allow the user to keep adding if they want to select other items.
Is there any type of "refresh" for fields?
1. Is there a way to set a button as the default button so if the user hits the enter key it activates the button?
2. I'm trying to allow the user to select some "canned" text from a list and have it placed into the text field.
I need it to allow the user to keep adding if they want to select other items.
Is there any type of "refresh" for fields?
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
> 1. Is there a way to set a button as the default button so if the user hits the enter key it activates the button?
Here there are several proposals. We should test them:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2522 ... -enter-key
> Is there any type of "refresh" for fields?
I guess that you have the set its value again:
document.getElementById( "oGet1" ).value = cNewText;
> 1. Is there a way to set a button as the default button so if the user hits the enter key it activates the button?
Here there are several proposals. We should test them:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2522 ... -enter-key
> Is there any type of "refresh" for fields?
I guess that you have the set its value again:
document.getElementById( "oGet1" ).value = cNewText;