FiveWeb Questions
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Hi Antonio,
Folders now working
A couple of things I noticed:
1. When using folders the "Picture" clause on gets no longer seem to work.
2. "Mulitline" does not work on gets
Folders now working
A couple of things I noticed:
1. When using folders the "Picture" clause on gets no longer seem to work.
2. "Mulitline" does not work on gets
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
1. Fixed
2. I just implemented it
Please download the new version from here:
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/downloads
There is a new samples\testmemo.prg
1. Fixed
2. I just implemented it
Please download the new version from here:
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/downloads
There is a new samples\testmemo.prg
Code: Select all
#include "FiveWeb.ch"
function Main()
local oDlg, cText := PadR( "This is a text", 50 )
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg
@ 10, 10 GET cText MULTILINE OF oDlg SIZE 300, 200
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED
return nil
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Hi Antonio,
Got the new version installed.
Looks like ComboBox and Checkbox might be ok in a typical dialog but not with folders.
It will not place them at the specified row/col when in a folder.
Also, would it be possible to add the "WHEN" clause to Buttons?
Please try this sample:
Got the new version installed.
Looks like ComboBox and Checkbox might be ok in a typical dialog but not with folders.
It will not place them at the specified row/col when in a folder.
Also, would it be possible to add the "WHEN" clause to Buttons?
Please try this sample:
Code: Select all
#include "FiveWeb.ch"
function Main()
local oDlg, oCbx, cValue := "two"
local oFld
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg TITLE "Using a combobox"
@ 0, 0 FOLDER oFld PROMPTS "One","Two" SIZE 500, 560 OF oDlg
@ 130, 60 COMBOBOX oCbx VAR cValue ITEMS "one", "two", "three" OF oFld:aDialogs[1]
@ 200, 120 BUTTON "Ok" OF oFld:aDialogs[1] ACTION alert( oCbx.value )
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg NOWAIT
return nil
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
Here it looks ok:
What WHEN expression do you plan to use ? I mean, is it an expression to evaluate in the server
or in the browser ?
Here it looks ok:
What WHEN expression do you plan to use ? I mean, is it an expression to evaluate in the server
or in the browser ?
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Hi Antonio,
Try it again and look at where it "should" be placing the control:
@ 130, 60 COMBOBOX oCbx VAR cValue ITEMS "one", "two", "three" OF oFld:aDialogs[1]
As for the button, I would like to be able to disable the button (but still show it on the screen).
Basically I want to be able to do something like:
lSave := .f.
Then in the button line:
@ x,y Button "Save" of oDlg Action SomeAction() WHEN lSave
Try it again and look at where it "should" be placing the control:
@ 130, 60 COMBOBOX oCbx VAR cValue ITEMS "one", "two", "three" OF oFld:aDialogs[1]
As for the button, I would like to be able to disable the button (but still show it on the screen).
Basically I want to be able to do something like:
lSave := .f.
Then in the button line:
@ x,y Button "Save" of oDlg Action SomeAction() WHEN lSave
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
* Fixed COMBOBOX location
* Added support for ... BUTTON ... WHEN ...
Please download FiveWeb again from:
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/downloads
* Fixed COMBOBOX location
* Added support for ... BUTTON ... WHEN ...
Please download FiveWeb again from:
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/downloads
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Hi Antonio,
When I try to send the data from the combobox it doesn't seem to work.
Gets work with:
'document.getElementById( "oGet26" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
But combobox does not:
'document.getElementById( "oCbx" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
When I try to send the data from the combobox it doesn't seem to work.
Gets work with:
'document.getElementById( "oGet26" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
But combobox does not:
'document.getElementById( "oCbx" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Also,
How would I properly set up a "Browse" so when I click an item will send the "Record Number" for the item clicked ?
How would I properly set up a "Browse" so when I click an item will send the "Record Number" for the item clicked ?
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
'document.getElementById( "combobox" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
if it works, then we may need to make a little change in Class TComboBox, so each combobox control
uses a different Id
Please try this:Jeff Barnes wrote:Hi Antonio,
When I try to send the data from the combobox it doesn't seem to work.
Gets work with:
'document.getElementById( "oGet26" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
But combobox does not:
'document.getElementById( "oCbx" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
'document.getElementById( "combobox" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
if it works, then we may need to make a little change in Class TComboBox, so each combobox control
uses a different Id
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
In class TBrowse we have this:
so onDblClick the record number will be automatically provided as a parameter
Please review this lines from samples\otto.prg:Jeff Barnes wrote:Also,
How would I properly set up a "Browse" so when I click an item will send the "Record Number" for the item clicked ?
Code: Select all
@ 10, 10 BROWSE oBrw SIZE 500, 400 OF oDlg ARRAY aDatos
oBrw:cAction:= "Edita"
oBrw:cClassTable:= "" //"browse"
oBrw:cClassLine:="linea"
obrw:cClassHead:= "boxtitulo"
oBrw:lZebra:= .t.
oBrw:CreateFromCode()
Code: Select all
if(Empty(::cAction),'', ' onDblClick="'+"document.location = '"+(appname())+"?"+::cAction+":"+alltrim(str(x))+":"+alltrim(str(n )) +"'" +'"' )+;
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Hi Antonio,
For the combobox, this seems to work:
'document.getElementById( "combobox" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
For the Browse, I have tried Otto's example however it returns the item number in the order of the list (array).
If I build the array using a filtered list from my DBF the number returned does not line up with the record number in the DBF.
A very basic example:
If my DBF has 3 items
Item1
Item2
Item3
And I do something like:
My list in the browse will have:
Item1 (Record #1)
Item3 (Record #3)
If I double click on ITEM3 it will send ".....edittest:3:1".
I understand that the first number returned will be the line in the list and the second number is the cell location.
So, subtracting 1 from the first number (done to compensate for the header added to the array) will give me "2" which will display the info from the wrong record.
For the combobox, this seems to work:
'document.getElementById( "combobox" ).value.trim() + ":" + '+ ;
For the Browse, I have tried Otto's example however it returns the item number in the order of the list (array).
If I build the array using a filtered list from my DBF the number returned does not line up with the record number in the DBF.
A very basic example:
If my DBF has 3 items
Item1
Item2
Item3
And I do something like:
Code: Select all
IF LEN( aData ) = 0
USE \mydata\TestDB SHARED NEW
aadd( aData, {"A"} )
go top
do while ! eof()
aadd(aData,{TestDB->A } )
skip 2
enddo
CLOSE TestDB
ENDIF
Item1 (Record #1)
Item3 (Record #3)
If I double click on ITEM3 it will send ".....edittest:3:1".
I understand that the first number returned will be the line in the list and the second number is the cell location.
So, subtracting 1 from the first number (done to compensate for the header added to the array) will give me "2" which will display the info from the wrong record.
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Jeff,
you could modify browse.prg source code so it provides you the info that you need
you could modify browse.prg source code so it provides you the info that you need
- Jeff Barnes
- Posts: 912
- Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:05 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
Re: FiveWeb Questions
Perfect. Modified the Browse.prg and can get what I need now. Thanks.
Thanks,
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
Jeff Barnes
(FWH 12.01, xHarbour 1.2.1, Bcc582)
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact: