Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
sorry, I still don't understand your problem.
EMG
sorry, I still don't understand your problem.
EMG
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Enrico
Puedes ver otra vez los enlaces de mi post anterior?
Estan actualizadas
Disculpa mi ingles
You can see again the links of my previous post?
are updated
Sorry for my English
Puedes ver otra vez los enlaces de mi post anterior?
Estan actualizadas
Disculpa mi ingles
You can see again the links of my previous post?
are updated
Sorry for my English
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
what I understood is that you want to resize the TImage control so it gets the same size of the image, right? Now, can you build a little sample showing the exact problem?
EMG
what I understood is that you want to resize the TImage control so it gets the same size of the image, right? Now, can you build a little sample showing the exact problem?
EMG
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Sí
En el ejemplo inicial que tu has puesto y en los que yo he añadido el tamaño del control no coincide con el tamaño de la imagen que se quiere mostrar
Yo puedo hacer que el tamaño del control sea igual al tamaño de la imagen si en el ON INIT del DIALOG añado el oImage:SetSize( .... ), pero el control deberia dibujarse con el mismo tamaño que la imagen que quieres cargar.
yes
In the initial example that you have set and in which I added the size of the control does not match the size of the image to be shown
I can make the size of the check is equal to the size of the image if the ON INIT of DIALOG add the oImage: SetSize (....), but the control should be drawn with the same size as the image you want to upload.
En el ejemplo inicial que tu has puesto y en los que yo he añadido el tamaño del control no coincide con el tamaño de la imagen que se quiere mostrar
Yo puedo hacer que el tamaño del control sea igual al tamaño de la imagen si en el ON INIT del DIALOG añado el oImage:SetSize( .... ), pero el control deberia dibujarse con el mismo tamaño que la imagen que quieres cargar.
yes
In the initial example that you have set and in which I added the size of the control does not match the size of the image to be shown
I can make the size of the check is equal to the size of the image if the ON INIT of DIALOG add the oImage: SetSize (....), but the control should be drawn with the same size as the image you want to upload.
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
this solution is included : a preview of the exported image.
I'm showing a little 3D-effect at the imageborder, but it can be flat.
Like You can see, it is the same size, embedded inside the dialog.
I got extended test as well, in case You want to show ALPABLENDED bmp's
Best regards
Uwe
this solution is included : a preview of the exported image.
I'm showing a little 3D-effect at the imageborder, but it can be flat.
Like You can see, it is the same size, embedded inside the dialog.
I got extended test as well, in case You want to show ALPABLENDED bmp's
Code: Select all
STATIC FUNCTION SHOW_IMGAGE(oDlg, cDestFile)
LOCAL oDlg1, oTest, nImgWidth, nImgHeight
DEFINE IMAGE oTest FILENAME c_Path1 + cDestFile
// needed for dialog-size
nImgWidth := oTest:nWidth
nImgHeight := oTest:nHeight
// is used, to make it possible, to show a image RESIZED
oBrush := TBrush():new( ,,,, ResizeBmp( oTest:hBitmap, nImgWidth, nImgHeight, .T. ) )
oTest:End()
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg1 TITLE "EXPORT-IMAGE" FROM 0, 0 TO nImgHeight, nImgWidth PIXEL
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg1 CENTER ;
ON INIT oDlg1:SetBrush( oBrush )
oBrush:End()
RETURN( NIL )
Uwe
Last edited by ukoenig on Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Since 1995 ( the first release of FW 1.9 )
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
EMG
So do you want an AUTORESIZE clause for TImage (or sort of)? If yes, you have to ask to Antonio, sorry.cnavarro wrote:but the control should be drawn with the same size as the image you want to upload.
EMG
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Thanks for your interest
AUTORESIZE clause?
Well, it may be, I want to load an image of 150x100, for example, and the control that contains it also has the size 150x100, nothing more.
Gracias por tu interes
Claúsula AUTORESIZE?
Bien, puede ser, yo quiero cargar una imagen de 150x100, por ejemplo, y que el control que lo contiene tenga también ese tamaño 150x100, nada mas.
AUTORESIZE clause?
Well, it may be, I want to load an image of 150x100, for example, and the control that contains it also has the size 150x100, nothing more.
Gracias por tu interes
Claúsula AUTORESIZE?
Bien, puede ser, yo quiero cargar una imagen de 150x100, por ejemplo, y que el control que lo contiene tenga también ese tamaño 150x100, nada mas.
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
EMG
And please, why can't you use SetSize()? I still don't understand, I'm very sorry...cnavarro wrote:Thanks for your interest
AUTORESIZE clause?
Well, it may be, I want to load an image of 150x100, for example, and the control that contains it also has the size 150x100, nothing more.
EMG
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Enrico
Sure I'll use SetSize, I was just researching and asking if anyone knew that the monitoring was twice the size of the image, or was I knew not use the IMAGE command.
And also, by investigating the size of the image you get in C has 4 pixels less in width and height than that obtained in FWH
Thanks again
Claro que voy a usar SetSize, solo estaba investigando y preguntando si alguien sabia por que el control era doble de tamaño que la imagen, o era que yo no sabia usar el comando IMAGE.
Y tambien, investigaba por que el tamaño de la imagen que obtengo en C tiene 4 pixeles menos en ancho y alto que la que se obtiene en FWH
Gracias otra vez
Sure I'll use SetSize, I was just researching and asking if anyone knew that the monitoring was twice the size of the image, or was I knew not use the IMAGE command.
And also, by investigating the size of the image you get in C has 4 pixels less in width and height than that obtained in FWH
Thanks again
Claro que voy a usar SetSize, solo estaba investigando y preguntando si alguien sabia por que el control era doble de tamaño que la imagen, o era que yo no sabia usar el comando IMAGE.
Y tambien, investigaba por que el tamaño de la imagen que obtengo en C tiene 4 pixeles menos en ancho y alto que la que se obtiene en FWH
Gracias otra vez
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
EMG
I already answered: TImage, as any other control, doesn't automatically resize to its content.cnavarro wrote:Enrico
Sure I'll use SetSize, I was just researching and asking if anyone knew that the monitoring was twice the size of the image, or was I knew not use the IMAGE command.
I can't replicate this behavior, sorry. Can you show me a little sample?cnavarro wrote:And also, by investigating the size of the image you get in C has 4 pixels less in width and height than that obtained in FWH
EMG
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
I already knewEnrico Maria Giordano wrote:Cristobal,
I already answered: TImage, as any other control, doesn't automatically resize to its content.
EMG
But catches my attention that if we give the file to display, and the classe it calculates the size of the image before drawing the control, do not you draw with these dimensions
In other cases I have always understood that it was more complicated to adapt the size of the control to its content.
It's just curiosity.
Prepare an example you can compile
Eso ya lo sabia
Pero me llama la atencion que si le damos el fichero a mostrar, y en la classe él calcula el tamaño de la imagen antes de dibujar el control, por qué no lo dibujaba con esas dimensiones
En _ siempre he entendido que era mas complicado adaptar las dimensiones del control a su contenido.
Solo es curiosidad.
Preparo un ejemplo que puedas compilar
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Uweukoenig wrote:Cristobal,
this solution is included : a preview of the exported image.
I'm showing a little 3D-effect at the imageborder, but it can be flat.
Like You can see, it is the same size, embedded inside the dialog.
I got extended test as well, in case You want to show ALPABLENDED bmp's
Best regards
Uwe
thanks
I think the edge of the image, may be the problem I have
Uwe
Gracias
Creo que el borde de la imagen, puede ser el problema que tengo
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
EMG
Thank you, I'm curious now.cnavarro wrote:Prepare an example you can compile
EMG
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Cristobal,
1. the image was captured with BORDER
2. You can paint and capture without border
3. or You can adjust the dialog
the screenshot shows a captured image with border and dialog adjusted ( covering the border of the EXPORT-image.
I changed this line inside the posted function, to cover the border of the captured image :
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg1 TITLE "EXPORT-IMAGE" FROM 0, 0 TO nImgHeight - 5 , nImgWidth - 5 PIXEL
( Added some more options )
Best regards
Uwe
1. the image was captured with BORDER
2. You can paint and capture without border
3. or You can adjust the dialog
the screenshot shows a captured image with border and dialog adjusted ( covering the border of the EXPORT-image.
I changed this line inside the posted function, to cover the border of the captured image :
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg1 TITLE "EXPORT-IMAGE" FROM 0, 0 TO nImgHeight - 5 , nImgWidth - 5 PIXEL
( Added some more options )
Best regards
Uwe
Since 1995 ( the first release of FW 1.9 )
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
Re: Drawing on a TImage and save [Solved]
Enrico, Uwe
https://www.dropbox.com/s/08ktrtffzgl1fsx/IMAGEN2.zip
Esta preparado para compilar con Borland o con VS2012
This ready to compile with Borland or VS2012
Mira el fichero TImage2.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6607scps9ns3hf7/Timage2.png
View TImage2.png file
Ejecutas Imagen2.exe
Pulsa Draw
Pulsa Save Fw -> ( crea ImageFw.jpg )
Pulsa C -> ( crea ImageC.bmp )
Pulsa Exit
Abre los ficheros ImageFw.jpg e ImageC.bmp y comprueba las imágenes y los tamaños
Run Imagen2.exe
Click Draw
Click Save Fw ->(create ImageFw.jpg)
Press C ->(create ImageC.bmp)
Click Exit
Open ImageFw.jpg ImageC.bmp files and check the images and sizes
https://www.dropbox.com/s/08ktrtffzgl1fsx/IMAGEN2.zip
Esta preparado para compilar con Borland o con VS2012
This ready to compile with Borland or VS2012
Mira el fichero TImage2.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6607scps9ns3hf7/Timage2.png
View TImage2.png file
Ejecutas Imagen2.exe
Pulsa Draw
Pulsa Save Fw -> ( crea ImageFw.jpg )
Pulsa C -> ( crea ImageC.bmp )
Pulsa Exit
Abre los ficheros ImageFw.jpg e ImageC.bmp y comprueba las imágenes y los tamaños
Run Imagen2.exe
Click Draw
Click Save Fw ->(create ImageFw.jpg)
Press C ->(create ImageC.bmp)
Click Exit
Open ImageFw.jpg ImageC.bmp files and check the images and sizes
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.