Bug in INDEX command

User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7356
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Bug in INDEX command

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

This is the sample:

Code: Select all

#include "Fwce.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    DBCREATE( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST", { { "TEST", "C", 10, 0 } } )

    USE ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )

    APPEND BLANK

    REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 1"

    APPEND BLANK

    REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 2"

    INDEX ON FIELD -> test TO ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )

    CLOSE

    MSGINFO( "Done!" )

    RETURN NIL
It gives "Corruption detected" error.

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

It looks as the same behavior. Applications should be tested on the Pocket PC memory, not on the memory card
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7356
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

The problem is that apparently the memory card can't be mapped to a directory of the PC and this forces to do a manual copy/paste on the device at each execution. :-(

Are there other solutions?

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

You can use Microsoft's device emulator manager:
http://rapidshare.com/files/32491820/dv ... r.zip.html
to manage the emulator from your PC and then move the files to the desired location
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7356
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Thank you, but all I get is "Cannot start the emulator" error message. :-(

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

You need to have the emulator running before using it
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7356
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Just tried. Same result. Perhaps some other components is required? Or my emulator is not the right one? It already has a device manager but I get nothing when I run it.

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Do you have ActiveSync installed on your computer ? It is required for the dvcemumanager.exe to properly work
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Google for it. Its a Microsoft download

If you are using Windows Vista then it is no longer needed, as it is part of Vista
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7356
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Ok, I already downloaded and installed ActiveSync 4.5 but it won't connect to my device emulator.

Any hint?

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Once the emulator is running, then you execute dvcemumanager.exe and what screen do you get ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7356
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

As previously: nothing at all with the version provided with the emulator and "Cannot start the emulator" with the version you sent me.

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37485
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Are you using XP ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply