Page 1 of 1
Bug in PACK command
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 11:51 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
This is the sample:
Code: Select all
#include "Fwce.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
DBCREATE( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST", { { "TEST", "C", 10, 0 } } )
USE ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )
APPEND BLANK
REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 1"
APPEND BLANK
REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 2"
DELETE
PACK
CLOSE
MSGINFO( "Done!" )
RETURN NIL
It seems that PACK recovers deleted flag instead of to remove the deleted record.
Probably it is a bug in Harbour_CE. It is working fine with current Harbour from CVS.
EMG
Re: Bug in PACK command
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 3:42 pm
by Richard Chidiak
Enrico
Pack works OK you have to add
SET DELETE ON
Regards
Richard

Re: Bug in PACK command
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 4:20 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
No, SET DELETED ON is not required for PACK to work. Anyway, I just tried with SET DELETED ON and found the same result.
I'm using FWPPC 7.02.
EMG
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 5:09 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
Changing your code this way:
PACK
MsgInfo( RecCount() )
It shows 1, which it seems correct
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 5:52 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Yes, but now try to open TMPTEST.DBF and you will see that there are two records.
EMG
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 6:33 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
This is the modified sample showing that the record is not removed:
Code: Select all
#include "Fwce.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
SET DELETED ON
DBCREATE( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST", { { "TEST", "C", 10, 0 } } )
USE ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )
APPEND BLANK
REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 1"
APPEND BLANK
REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 2"
DELETE
PACK
CLOSE
USE ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )
MSGINFO( RECCOUNT() )
CLOSE
MSGINFO( "Done!" )
RETURN NIL
EMG
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 6:50 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
It is related to the SD memory card. Copy the EXE to the Pocket PC root path and it works fine there
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 6:56 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Sorry, I haven't a pocket PC. How can I do the same using the emulator?
EMG
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 7:15 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
Keep the mouse pressed on top of the EXE until a popup is shown, then select copy. Then select "My Device" from the top menu of the file explorer and right click and select paste. Then run it there.

Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 10:31 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Yes, this way it works. Unfortunately, this makes the emulator much less useful. I wonder if there is a way to get the program to run correctly on the storage card...
EMG
Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 5:31 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
Harbour uses the same functions to manage files when it runs on the memory card, so its a difference on the Windows Mobile OS