SAY <--> REDEFINE

Post Reply
yardenmo
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:08 am

SAY <--> REDEFINE

Post by yardenmo »

Hi,

1. Is there a way to change/redefine the prompt of a SAY?
2. The REDEFINE cmnd: is it just to redefine a resource SAY?

I'm trying to change the prompt of the SAY in:
@ 4, 0 SAY oSay1 PROMPT cImpExp OF oWnd
@ 4, 13 SAY oSay2 PROMPT cManifest OF oWnd
@ 4, 27 SAY oSay3 PROMPT cDschLoad OF oWnd

The vars (cImpExp, cManifest, cDschLoad) are public, and are supposed to be changed when clicking a button.
However, calling the SAY again with the new vars is not changing the say's prompts on the screen.


Thanks,
Moshe Yarden
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SAY <--> REDEFINE

Post by Antonio Linares »

Moshe,

> 1. Is there a way to change/redefine the prompt of a SAY?

oSay:SetText( "New text" )

> 2. The REDEFINE cmnd: is it just to redefine a resource SAY?

Yes

>
The vars (cImpExp, cManifest, cDschLoad) are public, and are supposed to be changed when clicking a button.
However, calling the SAY again with the new vars is not changing the say's prompts on the screen.
>

Once you click the button, you can change the SAYs doing oSay1:SetText( ... ), oSay2:SetText( ... ), etc.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SAY <--> REDEFINE

Post by Antonio Linares »

If cImpExp is a variable, then you can just do:

oSay1:Refresh()

and it should show the updated text.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
yardenmo
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:08 am

Re: SAY <--> REDEFINE

Post by yardenmo »

Hi Antonio,

Thanks.
Now it works very good.


Regards,
Moshe Yarden
Post Reply