x2RowCol()

Post Reply
User avatar
Vikthor
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:20 am
Location: México

x2RowCol()

Post by Vikthor »

Antonio :

He buscado el código fuente de esa función y no la encuentro en ningún subdirectorio ,lo que quiero saber es que tratamiento les da a la variables que se envian por referencia.

x2RowCol(@nRow, @nCol, @nHeight, @nWidth, lPixel, Self, oWnd)

Mucho agradeceré tu explicación.
Vikthor
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Vikthor,

That function is never called as it is inside an ifdef:

#ifdef FWPLUS

It belonged to a third party lib.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Vikthor
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:20 am
Location: México

Post by Vikthor »

Antonio Linares wrote:Vikthor,

That function is never called as it is inside an ifdef:

#ifdef FWPLUS

It belonged to a third party lib.
jojojojo , I saw , I saw

Thanks Antonio
Vikthor
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

You are welcome :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Vikthor
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:20 am
Location: México

Post by Vikthor »

Antonio Linares wrote:You are welcome :-)
Antonio :

En FWH así como para Pocket PC, la ubicación de los controles en una Ventana y en Dialogo no son iguales , nuestro software utiliza mucho la creación de Dialgos y Ventanas desde código fuente , ya había resuelto que los controles dentro de dialogos se ubicaran correctamente en la version FWH , y sólo me quedaba pendiente resolver la ubicación de los controles dentro de los dialgoos en la FWPPC.
¡¡ Ese detalle ya esta resuelto !!!

Pero me queda la duda de por que tienen ese comportamiento.
Vikthor
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Vikthor,

Because windows measurements are in pixels, and dialogs measurements are in "dialog base units". Its a Windows API built-in behavior.

You may use GetDialogBaseUnits() to get the ratio between pixels and "base units". From the Windows API docs:

>>
The GetDialogBaseUnits function returns the dialog box base units used by Windows to create dialog boxes. Both Windows and applications use these units to convert the width and height of dialog boxes and controls from dialog units, as given in dialog box templates, to pixels, and vice versa.
>>
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply