Page 1 of 2

Can I use TXBrowse class from Resource?

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:15 pm
by dutch
I'm very impress with TXBrowse but I've used TWbrowse from Resource?
How can I replace TWbrowse from resource with TXBrowse?
If it's possible, could I have an example pls.

Regards,
Dutch

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:43 pm
by Armando
Dutch:

Try using

oBrw:CreateFromResource( 10 ) // 10 is your browse ID

Instead

oBrw:CreateFromCode()

Regards

XBrowse from resources

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:41 am
by ukoenig
Hello Dutch,

I see, you are changing from TW / TC-Browse
to xBrowse.
You can have a look at the topic DB-Tools.
It is a nice sample, what you can do.
In the moment, it is a little bit to early,
to put the source in the forum, because
it is still a lot to do.
It might give you a overview of the handling.

Greetings from germany
Uwe

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:09 am
by nageswaragunupudi
You should also change wbrowse to xbrowse in the resource file.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:35 am
by Otto
Hello NageswaraRao,

would you be so kind to post a little rc- and prg-file with a demo for
fwcodesnips.com.

Thanks in advance
Otto

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:57 am
by StefanHaupt
Hello Otto,

here is a small rc and prg sample

Code: Select all

Test DIALOG DISCARDABLE 39, 40, 429, 272
STYLE WS_POPUP|WS_CAPTION|WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "Test"
FONT 8, "Verdana"
BEGIN
  CONTROL "", 110, "TOutLook2003", 0x00800000, 3, 4, 111, 250
  CONTROL "Exit", 1001, "Button", WS_TABSTOP, 381, 234, 45, 20
  CONTROL "", 1000, "msctls_progress32", 0x00000000, 120, 238, 255, 16
  CONTROL "", 5000, "TXBrowse", WS_TABSTOP, 120, 6, 306, 224
END
 

Code: Select all

DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "Test"
....
::oBrw := TXBrowse():New( oDlg )
....
::oBrw:CreateFromResource( 5000 )


Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:34 am
by Otto
Hello Stefan,

Thank you.
BTW, do you know how I could extend the VSX resource editor that I can select "TXBrowse"?
At the moment I can use copy and paste from a other project.
But it is not elegant.
Regards,
Otto

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:40 am
by dutch
Dear StefanHaupt,

Thanks, I've got it.

Dear Antonio,

In xbrowse.ch is not including REDEFINE command.
Have you done the transalator command for REDEFINE? or I have to do by ourselve.

Thanks&Regards,
Dutch

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:35 am
by Antonio Linares
Otto,

Image

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:36 am
by Antonio Linares
Dutch,

> In xbrowse.ch is not including REDEFINE command.

We are going to implement it asap,

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:55 pm
by Otto
Thank you, Antonio,

I am surprised you can do this without adding a own control to the TOOLBOX.
Great. Are you using VSX much?
Regards,
Otto

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:10 pm
by Antonio Linares
Otto,

>
I am surprised you can do this without adding a own control to the TOOLBOX.
>

You can do the same using Borland resources workshop :-)

> Are you using VSX much ?

Sometimes, to learn how to use it.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:12 pm
by nageswaragunupudi
dutch wrote:Dear StefanHaupt,
In xbrowse.ch is not including REDEFINE command.
Have you done the transalator command for REDEFINE? or I have to do by ourselve.
Dutch
Actually you can use the same command for resources also like this:

Code: Select all

@ 0,0 XBROWSE FIELDS <fileds> HEADERS <headers,...> PIXEL OF oDllg ALIAS <alias>

< your other code for other xbrowse set up if any >

oBrw:CreateFromResource( <ID> )   // instead of oBrw:CreateFromCode()
// do not use oDlg:oClient := oBrw

ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CETNERED
When you use oBrw:CreateFromResource( <ID> ) the @ <row>,<col> are ignored. You have to use CreateFromResource( <ID> ) after all your other code speicifications for your xbrowse.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:13 pm
by Antonio Linares
NageswaraRao,

We should better have a REDEFINE XBROWSE ... to avoid confusions

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:15 pm
by dutch
Dear Antonio & nageswaragunupudi & Stefan

Thanks for your valuable help.

Regards,
Dutch