Page 1 of 1

Question about SET KEY

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:16 pm
by driessen
Hello,

I have already a statement like :

Code: Select all

SET KEY VK_F9 TO TestProc
But how can I use this command to connect a procedure to SHIFT-F9 ?

Thanks.

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:45 pm
by Antonio Linares
Michel,

Code: Select all

procedure TestProc

   if GetKeyState( VK_SHIFT )
      ... your code ...
   endif

return

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:36 pm
by dutch
Dear Michel,
This code may help.

Code: Select all

SETKEY( VK_F9 , {|| if(GetKeyState( VK_SHIFT ), IntMail(), if(GetKeyState( VK_CONTROL ), LogBook(), VcRms() ) ) } )

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:14 pm
by driessen
Sorry guys,

Thanks a lot for your help.

I tried both possibilities but unfortunately without any luck.

When I press Shift-F9, nothing happens.

Greetings,

Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 2:09 am
by dutch
Dear driessen,

You must put this line on the top of Main Procedure and the rest will work fine. I use this for many years.

Regards,
Dutch

Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 8:56 am
by Antonio Linares
Michel,

> When I press Shift-F9, nothing happens.

What control has the focus when you press them ?