Toolbar prompts on two rows
- Marco Turco
- Posts: 858
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 12:00 pm
- Location: London
- Contact:
Toolbar prompts on two rows
Hello,
is there a way to make the toolbar prompts on two rows ?
Due to the lenght of my prompt text I can only display a small number of buttons.
Thanks in advance
Best Regards,
Marco
is there a way to make the toolbar prompts on two rows ?
Due to the lenght of my prompt text I can only display a small number of buttons.
Thanks in advance
Best Regards,
Marco
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
- Marco Turco
- Posts: 858
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 12:00 pm
- Location: London
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:56 am
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
- Marco Turco
- Posts: 858
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 12:00 pm
- Location: London
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:56 am
well unfortunately I have an extremely hacked toolbar class that isn't safe for public consumption. There were too many glitches getting it to work generically for Antonio, and I had a deadline I had to make so it's currently specific to our usage.
You can test the return value from that call to see if it succeeded. It may not show changes until you follow it with:
SendMessage( ::hWnd, TB_AUTOSIZE, 0, 0 )
If it's an MDI app, there was also a problem with the oWndClient needing to be resized to allow the TBar and Rebar to expand.
You can test the return value from that call to see if it succeeded. It may not show changes until you follow it with:
SendMessage( ::hWnd, TB_AUTOSIZE, 0, 0 )
If it's an MDI app, there was also a problem with the oWndClient needing to be resized to allow the TBar and Rebar to expand.
-BH
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:56 am
No. I'll have to go back and review to find out the trick. We opted NOT to do 2 rows. Part of the problem is the standard style expands the buttons to the width of the widest string. You have to tell it to stop doing that, but I don't remember exactly how. It's not as easy as just adding the CCS_NORESIZE style.
TB_SETMAXTEXTROWS just tells it to ALLOW more than one row.....
[/quote]
TB_SETMAXTEXTROWS just tells it to ALLOW more than one row.....
[/quote]
-BH