Page 1 of 1

DC to BMP

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2020 8:03 am
by Natter
Hi,

I get DC ( GetDC(hWnd) ) of one window and as a BRUSH for another window. How to do this ?

Re: DC to BMP

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2020 2:34 pm
by nageswaragunupudi
You know the other hWnd

Code: Select all

hBmp := WndBitmap( hWnd )
DEFINE BRUSH oBrush RESOURCE hBmp STRETCH
oYourWnd:SetBrush( oBrush )
 

Re: DC to BMP

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2020 6:31 am
by Natter
Thank you, it works !

I tried doing the same with FWRestScreen() and FWSaveScreen(). Also work