Page 1 of 2
Error fwh802 getguiresources and windows nt 4 work
Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:13 pm
by norberto
Hi, fwh802 works fine in xp, but in some workstations with windows nt 4 work+sp6 got this error :
getguiresources in user32.dll
fwh801 dont ocour.
thanks
Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:15 pm
by norberto
image:
Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:22 pm
by norberto
i using:
fwh802, xharbour 12/02/2008, bcc 551, ads server, workstations with windows xp , windows 2000 and windows nt 4 work, all with last sp.
Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:24 pm
by Antonio Linares
Norberto,
We need to change our code to load getguiresources dynamically.
Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:47 pm
by norberto
how? you cant test this new functions in several os, using vmware?? thanks
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:30 am
by Antonio Linares
i.e. declaring it as DLL FUNCTION ... in your main PRG
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:14 pm
by norberto
have a sample? thanks
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:55 pm
by Antonio Linares
Add this to your main PRG:
DLL FUNCTION GetGuiResources( hProcess AS LONG, uiFlags AS LONG ) AS LONG PASCAL LIBRARY "user32.dll"
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:23 pm
by norberto
Antonio, i make this:
#include 'dll.ch'
DLL FUNCTION GetGuiResources( hProcess AS LONG, uiFlags AS LONG ) AS LONG PASCAL LIBRARY "user32.dll"
and receive:
Error E0030 Syntax error: "syntax error at 'FUNCTION'"
whats wrong??
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:36 pm
by Antonio Linares
Norberto,
My mistake, this is the right syntax:
DLL FUNCTION GetGuiResources( hProcess AS LONG, uiFlags AS LONG ) AS LONG PASCAL LIB "user32.dll"
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:43 pm
by norberto
Antonio, solved, not LIBRARY, but LIB, in syntax.
thanks
DLL FUNCTION GetGuiResources( hProcess AS LONG, uiFlags AS LONG ) AS LONG PASCAL LIB "user32.dll"
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:46 pm
by norberto
Antonio, dont solve the problem in windows nt workstation... have an way to disable this function???
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:47 pm
by norberto
maybe api of windows nt is not the same of xp, vista... this function broke the compatibility of fwh.
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:04 pm
by norberto
i have two options: back to fwh701, update the workstations to win2000 (works??).
i guess before you include this new features, you have test in several versions of windows.
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:02 am
by hua
Norberto,
I'm not sure how vital GetGuiResources() is but if I were you, rather than going back to an older version of FWH I'd just put in a stub of GetGuiResources() for the time being.