DOS accounting system to TWeb

User avatar
Massimo Linossi
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:38 am
Location: Italy

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Massimo Linossi »

Hello Otto.
Very nice, and powerful. I'll give it a look.
Thanks a lot
Massimo
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Otto »

Hello Massimo,
where in Italy are you from.
It seems to me that we live not far away from each other.
Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Massimo Linossi
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:38 am
Location: Italy

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Massimo Linossi »

I'm at 50 km from the Austrian border (Udine)
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Otto »

Hello Massimo,
yes, then we really do not live far from each other.
I am at home 4 km from the border with South Tyrol.
We should meet once.
Are you directly in Udine?
LG
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Massimo Linossi
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:38 am
Location: Italy

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Massimo Linossi »

Hi Otto.
Give me your email so we can speak better without filling the post with personal stuff.
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Antonio Linares »

Dear Otto,

When is the next Harbour users meeting at Sillian ? ;-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Marc Vanzegbroeck
Posts: 1102
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:41 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Marc Vanzegbroeck »

Hi Otto,

I have take look at you main menu and I was wondering if it was possible to go to a menuitem by pressing ENTER en a singleclick?
I noticed that it's working by doubleclick.
I just thinking about the customers, since they are used to the DOS-version, and then the navigation is via the arrows and pressing ENTER.
I still remember when my customers changed from de DOS-clipper version to the FW-version. They where not used to use to the mouse. :D It was faster navigating via the arrow and ENTER.
In my window version, they can still use the functionkeys :D
Regards,
Marc

FWH32+xHarbour | FWH64+Harbour | BCC | DBF | ADO+MySQL | ADO+MariaDB | ADO+SQLite
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Otto »

Hello Mark,
exactly the same I tried to find out yesterday.

I think it is possible. There is a method $o->SetKey( VK_myKey, 'TGrid_myfunctzion()' ); .
I am just starting with TWeb. I think we have to look into TControl and TGred classes.


ImportFromDBF( cDbf, cTable, cColPrefix, nMultiRowSize, aFields, cAutoIncFld, cCharSet, lAddTS, bProgress )
This function works perfectly. Thank you for showing me this function.

It is important that you set nMultiRowSize.
nMultiRowSize defaults to 20 records per batch.
If the data contains binary data (BLOB) it defaults to 1.
This method reads and inserts data in batches.
Each batch containing 20 records. This is slower than inserting all records in one batch.
If we increase nMultiRowSize, the speed will increase.
With nMultiRowSize := Lastrec() it is 5 times faster than my function.
Thank you and best regards
Otto





Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Otto »

Hello Mark,
exactly the same I tried to find out yesterday.

I think it is possible. There is a method $o->SetKey( VK_myKey, 'TGrid_myfunctzion()' ); .
I am just starting with TWeb. I think we have to look into TControl and TGrid classes.


ImportFromDBF( cDbf, cTable, cColPrefix, nMultiRowSize, aFields, cAutoIncFld, cCharSet, lAddTS, bProgress )
This function works perfectly. Thank you for showing me this function.

It is important that you set nMultiRowSize.
nMultiRowSize defaults to 20 records per batch.
If the data contains binary data (BLOB) it defaults to 1.
This method reads and inserts data in batches.
Each batch containing 20 records. This is slower than inserting all records in one batch.
If we increase nMultiRowSize, the speed will increase.
With nMultiRowSize := Lastrec() it is 5 times faster than my function.
Thank you and best regards
Otto





Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Otto »

Hello Mark,

I have take look at you main menu and I was wondering if it was possible to go to a menuitem by pressing ENTER en a singleclick?
I noticed that it's working by doubleclick.
I just thinking about the customers, since they are used to the DOS-version, and then the navigation is via the arrows and pressing ENTER.
I still remember when my customers changed from de DOS-clipper version to the FW-version. They where not used to use to the mouse. :D It was faster navigating via the arrow and ENTER.
In my window version, they can still use the functionkeys :D

If you has defined property bSelect (without parentheses ) automatically invoke return key
Código: [Select all] [Expandir/Colapsar]

$o = new TGrid( $oWnd, 'mygrid', 60, 10, 350, 500 );
$o->cTitle = 'Test key [Ins] & [Del]';
$o->SetRight( 10 );
$o->SetBottom( 10 );
$o->SetKey( VK_INSERT, 'TGrid_Insert()' );
$o->SetKey( VK_DELETE, 'TGrid_Delete()' );
$o->bSelect = 'TGrid_Select' ;
Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
Marc Vanzegbroeck
Posts: 1102
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:41 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Marc Vanzegbroeck »

Otto,

I see when pressing ENTER in the Tgrid, the field can directly me modified, but is it possible to change the page
https://winhotel.space/tweb.examples/fibu1
so if the customer press ENTER, the dialog 'Value - test' ,like in your example is displayed?

I will also install the tweb on my server, so I can also play with it :)
Regards,
Marc

FWH32+xHarbour | FWH64+Harbour | BCC | DBF | ADO+MySQL | ADO+MariaDB | ADO+SQLite
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Otto »

Hello Mark,
I think it is possible.
We should also post our questions on TWeb forum. Carles is there an helps.
Yes this is the next step if we want to use Grid as a menu.
Please post if you have a solution.
Do you have a inhouse server?
Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
Marc Vanzegbroeck
Posts: 1102
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:41 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by Marc Vanzegbroeck »

Otto,

I will let you know if I find a solution.
I have a inhouse server for testing, but I also have a resellerhosting on a external site, that host my website, and the sites of my clients.
Regards,
Marc

FWH32+xHarbour | FWH64+Harbour | BCC | DBF | ADO+MySQL | ADO+MariaDB | ADO+SQLite
User avatar
cnavarro
Posts: 5792
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:25 pm
Location: España

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by cnavarro »

Silvio.Falconi wrote:do you're using DBF ?
Is it possible to use DBF files in PHP? ( please read )
https://www.php.net/manual/es/intro.dbase.php
https://www.php.net/manual/es/book.dbase.php

You have to add an extension
https://pecl.php.net/package/dbase

Is it advisable to use DBF as databases?
NO, NO, NO
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
User avatar
carlos vargas
Posts: 1421
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:01 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

Post by carlos vargas »

Hi I Work with fweb and have Many App, i think that the grid control is not the most adecuate to make a main menú.
Is more suitable a grupos of buttons
Image
Salu2
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
Post Reply