Migrate to Harbour

User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Harbour crew changed ULONG to HB_ULONG. Too much for me. Sorry, I give up. :-(

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Its a minor difficulty and once you get used to it, its a very clever desition because using the prefix HB_ we avoid names collisions with other libraries names.

Trust me, and try it, please :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
driessen
Posts: 1239
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 11:26 am
Location: Genk, Belgium

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by driessen »

Enrico,

I just tried TRY/CATCH/END in FWH 14.04 with Harbour. It's working fine.
Regards,

Michel D.
Genk (Belgium)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
I use : FiveWin for (x)Harbour v. 21.01 - Harbour 3.2.0 (October 2020) - xHarbour Builder (January 2020) - Bcc7
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Antonio,
Antonio Linares wrote:Enrico,

Its a minor difficulty and once you get used to it, its a very clever desition because using the prefix HB_ we avoid names collisions with other libraries names.

Trust me, and try it, please :-)
Ok, I'll give Harbour another chance. But it'll be the last one. :-)

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Michel,
driessen wrote:Enrico,

I just tried TRY/CATCH/END in FWH 14.04 with Harbour. It's working fine.
I'm currently testing Harbour in console mode, no FWH.

EMG
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Enrico Maria Giordano wrote:Any news about TRY/CATCH/END implementation in Harbour?

EMG
Not natively implemented by Harbour.
This is done by translates in fivewin.ch. So for us TRY/CATCH work the same way in both xHarbour and Harbour.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Marcelo Via Giglio
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Marcelo Via Giglio »

Mr. Rao,

yes, that was the problem, now I will go for the next tests

regards and thanks

Marcelo Via
Marcelo Via Giglio
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Marcelo Via Giglio »

Hello,

I found a serious problem with ADS, I prepared a test.adt table with the follow structure (ADT) and show the type compatibility from xHarbour and harbour

Code: Select all

ADT                    xHarbour            Harbour
=================================================
DOUBLE                    X                     - 
DATE                       X                     X
BINARY                    X                     -
MONEY                    X                      X
INTEGER                  X                      X
CHARACTER              X                      X
AUTOINC                 X                       -
NUMBER                  X                       X
SHORT                    -                       X
IMAGE                     X                      -
 
The problems is with the ADS RDD implementation, maybe I'm doing something wrong, what I want to know is, if someone in the forum work with ADS + Harbour and use some of the data types I showed in the table

Regards

Marcelo Vía
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

I have not worked recently but I did quite sometime back with both xHarbour and Harbour. All datatypes were available in both. In that version, some datatypes were displayed differently in xharbour and harbour.

can you post screenshots of:
XBROWSER DBSTRUCT()
?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Dear friends, any ideas on how to fix the error below on Harbour?

Code: Select all

Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN___CLASSINS'
EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

In lib Harbour folder I noticed many .lib with "bcc" in their names. As I'm using BCC, do I have to use them? Or can I use the "standard" libs?

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Please use the libs that are used in FWH\samples\buildh.bat thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Marcelo Via Giglio
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Marcelo Via Giglio »

Mr. Rao,

I add a image with 2 xbrowse with table structure, the more left is obtained with xHarbour and the other with Harbour

https://app.box.com/s/m8qryt63i5a4ae5iy3qq

My problem is to view the table's columns from FastReport, will be possible to overwrite DBSTRUCT to be compatible the data structure information between Harbour and xHarbour

Regards

Marcelo Vía
Marcelo Via Giglio
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Marcelo Via Giglio »

Hello,

This seems to work

Code: Select all

FUNCTION dbstruct()
   LOCAL i, aS := {}, aLine, t

   FOR i:=1 TO FCOUNT()
      t := fieldType(i)
      DO CASE
         CASE t = "B"; t := "DOUBLE"
         CASE t = "W"; t := "BINARY"
         CASE t = "+"; t := "AUTOINC"
         CASE t = "T"; t := "TIME"
         CASE t = "P"; t := "IMAGE"
      ENDCASE
      aLine := { FIELDNAME(i), t, fieldlen(i), fielddec(i)   }
      AADD( aS, aLine )
   NEXT

   RETURN as
now I can't see the TIME type. I need to do more test to see if this is stable

regards

Marcelo Vía
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Migrate to Harbour

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Enrico Maria Giordano wrote:Dear friends, any ideas on how to fix the error below on Harbour?

Code: Select all

Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN___CLASSINS'
EMG
Solved changing to __ClassInstance().

EMG
Post Reply