how open database INTERNET VIA ADO ?

mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

how open database INTERNET VIA ADO ?

Post by mauricioajordao »

how open database INTERNET VIA ADO ?



thanks everybody..

mauricio
R.F.
Posts: 840
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:05 pm

Post by R.F. »

In order to conect a remote dabase you only need to know the IP address of the remote server. Also you may need to cofigure the remote server to open and forward the needed ports in the router. In your source code, just change the String connection with the correct IP:

Let`s asume for these samples that the IP Address in the remote server over internet is 200.67.137.11

For SQL Server, the string connection should look like this
"provider=SQLOLEDB;server=200.67.137.11;database=SISTEMAS;uid=jorge;pwd=jcm"

For Advantage Databas Server:
"Provider=Advantage.OLEDB.1;User ID=adssys;Data Source= \\200.67.137.11:2001\fwapps\klm\agentperformance.add;Persist Security Info=False;ServerType=ADS_INTERNETL_SERVER"

For MySQL:
"DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver}; SERVER=200.67.137.11; DATABASE=garis;UID=root;PWD=18167231"

All the rest remains the same, not need to change anything in your source code (ADO rules :-) ).

In some cases, if you have Internet Name Resolution available in the client machine, you may use a Domain name instead of the IP address, this is very useful if you don't have a fixed IP, for these you may use services as www.dns2go.com or www.noip.com
Saludos
R.F.
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

thanks renee

but Where can Find Strings for ConneCCtion. ?




Thanks Again..
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

thanks for help me , my friends..


But My problem Now is Other..


What the Better Class "LISTBOX" to change ADO Connection. ?


Thanks Again
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

I Try TCBROWSE bUT I HAVE Change TWBROWSE too...
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

how using whatever browse ?



thanks enrico
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

This is a sample with MSDE using TWBrowse and TCBrowse:

Code: Select all

#include "Fivewin.ch"
#include "Tcbrowse.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL oRs, oErr

    oRs = CREATEOBJECT( "ADODB.Recordset" )

    TRY
        oRs:Open( "SELECT * FROM T_Utenti ORDER BY Utente", "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Integrated Security=SSPI;Data Source=EMAG\Emag;Initial Catalog=Quadro", 1, 3 )
    CATCH oErr
        ? oErr:Description
        RETURN NIL
    END TRY

    WBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )
    TCBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )

    oRs:Close()

    RETURN NIL


STATIC FUNCTION WBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )

    LOCAL oDlg, oBrw

    DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 300, 300

    @ 0, 0 LISTBOX oBrw FIELDS oRs:Fields( "Utente" ):Value;
           HEADERS "UTENTI";
           ON RIGHT CLICK oBrw:Report( "TWBrowse report", .T. )

    oBrw:bLogicLen = { || oRs:RecordCount }
    oBrw:bGoTop    = { || oRs:MoveFirst() }
    oBrw:bGoBottom = { || oRs:MoveLast() }
    oBrw:bSkip     = { | nSkip | Skipper( oRs, nSkip ) }
    oBrw:cAlias    = "ARRAY"

    ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg;
             ON INIT oDlg:SetControl( oBrw );
             CENTER

    RETURN NIL


STATIC FUNCTION TCBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )

    LOCAL oDlg, oBrw, oCol

    DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 300, 300

    @ 0, 0 BROWSE oBrw;
           ON RIGHT CLICK oBrw:Report( "TCBrowse report", .T. )

    ADD COLUMN TO oBrw;
               DATA oRs:Fields( "Utente" ):Value;
               HEADER "UTENTI";
               COLOR CLR_RED, CLR_GREEN

    ADD COLUMN TO oBrw;
               DATA oRs:Fields( "Utente" ):Value;
               HEADER "UTENTI";
               COLOR CLR_RED, CLR_GREEN

    oBrw:lCellStyle = .T.

    oBrw:bLogicLen = { || oRs:RecordCount }
    oBrw:bGoTop    = { || oRs:MoveFirst() }
    oBrw:bGoBottom = { || oRs:MoveLast() }
    oBrw:bSkip     = { | nSkip | Skipper( oRs, nSkip ) }
    oBrw:cAlias    = "ARRAY"

    ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg;
             ON INIT oDlg:SetControl( oBrw );
             CENTER

    RETURN NIL


STATIC FUNCTION SKIPPER( oRs, nSkip )

    LOCAL nRec := oRs:AbsolutePosition

    oRs:Move( nSkip )

    IF oRs:EOF; oRs:MoveLast(); ENDIF
    IF oRs:BOF; oRs:MoveFirst(); ENDIF

    RETURN oRs:AbsolutePosition - nRec
EMG
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

thanks enrico
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

Thanks Enrico..


When I Insert new ReC IN TABLE , THE REGISTRY DON´T POSITION FOR BY ORDER ..

DO YOU KNOW ABOUT THIS?

I´M USING


::ADDNEW()
::alias:fields(value1):value := value2
::UPDATE()

BUT THE NEW REGISTRY DON´T CONRRECT POSITION BY ORDER;..


THANKS AGAIN ,
MAURICIO (BRASIL)
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

You have to use Requery() method followed by Find() method (to reposition the record pointer on the right record).

EMG
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

i will try

thanks enrico
mauricioajordao
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: brazil

Post by mauricioajordao »

thanks thanks , enrico ..

Your Help are very help me...


If tou permission only Ask ...

You Can Explain me As Delete Records and Align by order ?


Thanks Again
Post Reply