Dear All,
I am using May-2006 build. When I try to access an application from the network, it gives me Dos error 2. However when I map that drive, I do not face that problem.
Can someone help ?
TIA
Milan.
Dos Error 2 : Access from network
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:42 am
- Location: India
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:42 am
- Location: India
Dear Antonio,
No my problem is like this :
Suppose using My computer I go \\server\c\test and then click on abc.exe, dos error 2 occurs.
Instead I map \\server\c to Z: drive and then go z:\test\ and click on abc.exe DOS error 2 do not occur.
This was not happening before. Even my pure xHarbour code works fine.
Can you shed light on what am I doing wrong ?
TIA
Milan.
No my problem is like this :
Suppose using My computer I go \\server\c\test and then click on abc.exe, dos error 2 occurs.
Instead I map \\server\c to Z: drive and then go z:\test\ and click on abc.exe DOS error 2 do not occur.
This was not happening before. Even my pure xHarbour code works fine.
Can you shed light on what am I doing wrong ?
TIA
Milan.
Antonio Linares wrote:Milan,
DOS error 2 means the file can not be found. When you map the drive, its found and there is no error.
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:42 am
- Location: India
Milan,
Can you try modify file host in windows\system32\drivers\etc with:
computername ip
regards
Can you try modify file host in windows\system32\drivers\etc with:
computername ip
regards
Salutacions, saludos, regards
"...programar es fácil, hacer programas es difícil..."
https://modharbour.app
https://modharbour.app/compass
https://forum.modharbour.app
"...programar es fácil, hacer programas es difícil..."
https://modharbour.app
https://modharbour.app/compass
https://forum.modharbour.app
- James Bott
- Posts: 4654
- Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
- Location: San Diego, California, USA
- Contact:
Milan,
I always put this code at the top of my programs to prevent that.
James
I always put this code at the top of my programs to prevent that.
Code: Select all
// prevent "DOS error 2. File not Found"
set default to (cFilePath( GetModuleFileName( GetInstance() ) ))