Active X Explorer

Post Reply
UD previous posts
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:43 am

Active X Explorer

Post by UD previous posts »

http://nolp.dhl.de/nextt-online-public/track.do?lang=de


This a tracking Page from DHL


How can i put Data from a dbf into Fields in Internet Explorer ?


Tx
Rochinha
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Brasil - Sao Paulo
Contact:

Post by Rochinha »

Amiguinho

You can try a ASP Script, submiting data with GET METHOD:

Code: Select all

<%@LANGUAGE = VBScript%>
<%
Dim nome,senha

nome = replace(request.form("nome"), "'", "''")
senha = replace(request.form("senha"), "'", "''")

Set DB = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

cnpath="DBQ=" & server.mappath(".\")
DB.Open "Driver={Microsoft dBase Driver (*.dbf)};;" & cnpath

inserir = "INSERT INTO users (nome,senha) " & _
"VALUES ('" & nome & "','" & senha & "','" & pagina & "')"
DB.Execute(inserir)
%>
Fivewin code:

Code: Select all

STATIC FUNCTION NAVEGAR( MyName, MyPass )
   local hE 
   hE := CreateOleObject("InternetExplorer.Application") 
   OLESetProperty(hE,"Visible"  , .T.) 
   OLESetProperty(hE,"ToolBar"  , .F.) 
   OLESetProperty(hE,"StatusBar", .T.) 
   OLESetProperty(hE,"MenuBar"  , .T.) 
   OLEInvoke(hE,"Navigate","http://www.YourSite.com/adiciona.asp?nome="+MyName+"&senha="+MyPass)
   SysRefresh() 
   return nil
UD previous posts
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:43 am

Tx

Post by UD previous posts »

I will try it !!!

is it also possible with active x ???

tx
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

yes there is an sample on this forum but the method *DO* not run well or we not Know how make active the component of the activex
see this
http://fivetechsoft.com/forums/viewtopi ... highlight=
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Silvio,

Method Do() runs ok. Its an ActiveX issue.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

ok Antonio,

these commands not run ok

oActiveX:SetProp( "StatusBar", .T. ) // not run ???
oActiveX:SetProp( "AddressBar", .T. ) // not run ???
oActiveX:SetProp( "ToolBar", .T. ) // not run ???
oActiveX:SetProp( "LinksBar", .T. ) // not run ???
oActiveX:SetProp( "ToolbarOptions", .T. ) // not run ???
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Silvio,

Try to do it in Visual Basic. Its not a FWH issue.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

I don't Like VB , I hatred VB because I have lost many ex clipper friends
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
UD previous posts
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:43 am

Anyone read the question ???

Post by UD previous posts »

Anyone read the question ???

-:)
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Uwe,

Rochinha has provided you a valid answer.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
UD previous posts
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:43 am

Post by UD previous posts »

Yes i read it but im searching for a solution with active x

i want to use it in a FW Dialog

Tx Uwe D
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Uwe,

Please review samples\webexp.prg
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply