STATUS bar

Post Reply
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

STATUS bar

Post by Silvio »

Can I insert bitmaps ( with action) on status bar as Msgbar ?
Can YOu write me an example ?

Regards
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
ask
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Re: STATUS bar

Post by ask »

Silvio wrote:Can I insert bitmaps ( with action) on status bar as Msgbar ?
Can YOu write me an example ?

Regards
Try the bellow

local _applwindow
define window _applwindow ;
from 0,0 to 600,800 pixel
_applwindow:oMsgBar := TMsgBar():New(_applwindow,"sdfsdfsdf",.F.,.T.,.T.,.T.,,,,)
_applwindow:oMsgBar:bLButtonUp:={||msginfo(1)}
_applwindow:omsgbar:insitem(tmsgitem():new(_applwindow:omsgbar,"Click Me",120,,,,,{||msginfo('clicked')},"bitmap.bmp","bitmap.bmp"),2)

activate window _applwindow

Regards,
A.S.K
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

DEFINE MSGITEM [ <oMsgItem> ] ;
[ OF <oMsgBar> ] ;
[ PROMPT <cMsg> ] ;
[ SIZE <nSize> ] ;
[ FONT <oFont> ] ;
[ COLOR | COLORS <nClrFore>;[, <nClrBack>] ] ;
[ ACTION <uAction> ];
[ BITMAP, BITMAPS <cBitmap1> [, <cBitmap2> ] ] ;
[ TOOLTIP <cToolTip> ]
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

perhaps You don't understand me ....

I wanted Status Bar 32 bit style

Code: Select all

 
cRegistro := i18n( "Registrato per : " ) + Control->NomEmp
      DEFINE STATUSBAR oStbar PROMPT "" OF oWnd  ;
      SIZES 250, 400, oWnd:nRight              ;
      PROMPTS "Uno", "Dos", ""
      oStbar:SetPartText( 1, cRegistro )
      oStbar:SetPartText( 2, cAutore  )
      oStbar:SetPartText( 3, cSyst  )
can I insert on oStbar a bitmaps with action ?
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Silvio,

>I wanted Status Bar 32 bit style

Sorry, I didn't know there was another status bar. I have just tested it, and it appears to visually be almost identical to FW's own "messageBar." It also looks like you cannot use a graphic on it.

Since you can put graphics (BMPs) on the FW messageBar, then why not use it instead? Is there some other feature of the 32bit version that you need that the FW messageBar doesn't have?

James
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

because msgbar have a no like graphics
If you go on alanit.com you can see many program : they not use msgbar

Image

can I create it ?
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Silvio,

I'm sorry I don't understand what you are saying. The status bar graphic you linked to doesn't have any graphics. I thought you wanted to be able to put graphics on the status bar? If so, the FW messageBar can do this.

James
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

ok you have say NOT can have...
Regards
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
Post Reply