yes maybe... i'll test in my home tonight...Bayron wrote:Maybe it has something to do that I have 2 monitors???
Change/save Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
- Daniel Garcia-Gil
- Posts: 2365
- Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Isla de Margarita
- Contact:
Re: Changing Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
our best documentation is the source code
Isla de Margarita Venezuela.
danielgarciagil@gmail.com
http://tdolphin.blogspot.com/
https://www.dropbox.com/referrals/NTI5N ... rc=global9
Isla de Margarita Venezuela.
danielgarciagil@gmail.com
http://tdolphin.blogspot.com/
https://www.dropbox.com/referrals/NTI5N ... rc=global9
Re: Changing Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
Thanks Uwe and Daniel,
I compiled this example, but it does not do anything at all other than blinking the screen once each time I press the button.
By the way I unplugged the extra monitors and only left one working, and still does not do anything... (this is weird, since I realize that it is Windows API that is asked to do the changes)
Daniel, I am just providing feedback, I do not use this functions, so do not set It's priority level too high, since it is already working for Uwe; I know you are working in a lot of kool and usefull things for FiveWin!!!
I compiled this example, but it does not do anything at all other than blinking the screen once each time I press the button.
By the way I unplugged the extra monitors and only left one working, and still does not do anything... (this is weird, since I realize that it is Windows API that is asked to do the changes)
Daniel, I am just providing feedback, I do not use this functions, so do not set It's priority level too high, since it is already working for Uwe; I know you are working in a lot of kool and usefull things for FiveWin!!!
=====>
Bayron Landaverry
(215)2226600 Philadelphia,PA, USA
+(502)46727275 Guatemala
MayaBuilders@gMail.com
FWH12.04||Harbour 3.2.0 (18754)||BCC6.5||UEstudio 10.10||
Windows 7 Ultimate
FiveWin, One line of code and it's done...
Bayron Landaverry
(215)2226600 Philadelphia,PA, USA
+(502)46727275 Guatemala
MayaBuilders@gMail.com
FWH12.04||Harbour 3.2.0 (18754)||BCC6.5||UEstudio 10.10||
Windows 7 Ultimate
FiveWin, One line of code and it's done...
Re: Changing Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
I still have a Question about the Position of Desktop-Icons.
After changing the Screen-resolution it is possible, that Icons are displayed on different Places.
For that Reason, there are some Freeware-prog*s available ( external ) to save and restore Icon-positions.
Is it maybe possible, to do this from inside a FWH-application as well ?
It would make Daniel's Solution complete.
A standalone Application to save / restore the Desktop-icon-positions => Download :
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Desktop-En ... Save.shtml
I still found another one. Maybe a better Solution.
Autorestore, in case of a changed Screen-resolution ( saving to a File ).
Best regards
Uwe
After changing the Screen-resolution it is possible, that Icons are displayed on different Places.
For that Reason, there are some Freeware-prog*s available ( external ) to save and restore Icon-positions.
Is it maybe possible, to do this from inside a FWH-application as well ?
It would make Daniel's Solution complete.
A standalone Application to save / restore the Desktop-icon-positions => Download :
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Desktop-En ... Save.shtml
I still found another one. Maybe a better Solution.
Autorestore, in case of a changed Screen-resolution ( saving to a File ).
Best regards
Uwe
Since 1995 ( the first release of FW 1.9 )
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
-
- Posts: 77
- Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:53 pm
Re: Changing Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
Uwe
This is great!
I downloaded a command line desktop restor from http://www.midiox.com/desktoprestore.htm
and used the following at the start
and the following trigered by closing the window 'VALID' (passing nScrwidth, nScrheight)
This is its simplest form.
Can be optimised in case the resolution gets changed back by the user while still in your program.
Thanks Daniel!
Bayron have you got the resolution to change on one? or two screens?
Jonathan
This is great!
I downloaded a command line desktop restor from http://www.midiox.com/desktoprestore.htm
and used the following at the start
Code: Select all
IF nScrwidth <> 1024 .and. nScrheight <> 768
// Copyright 2010 by Jamie O'Connell http://www.midiox.com
WaitRun(cINIPath+'DesktopCmd save /y' )
CHANGEDISLPAYRESOLUTION( 1024, 768 )
ENDIF
Code: Select all
IF nScrwidth <> 1024 .and. nScrheight <> 768
CHANGEDISLPAYRESOLUTION( nScrwidth, nScrheight )
WaitRun(cINIPath+'DesktopCmd restore /y' )
ENDIF
Can be optimised in case the resolution gets changed back by the user while still in your program.
Thanks Daniel!
Bayron have you got the resolution to change on one? or two screens?
Jonathan
Re: Changing Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
Jonathan,
Thank You very much.
This Solution works fine for me.
Do You know, if the existing Resolution is written to a File or Registry ?
With 2 Monitors, I couldn't test.
Best Regards
Uwe
Thank You very much.
This Solution works fine for me.
Do You know, if the existing Resolution is written to a File or Registry ?
With 2 Monitors, I couldn't test.
Best Regards
Uwe
Since 1995 ( the first release of FW 1.9 )
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
-
- Posts: 77
- Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:53 pm
Re: Change/save Screen-resolution to Applic.-resol. at Runtime ?
Uwe
You can define a registry storage name too.
More info in the rtf info in the download.
I have just been looking at some of Jamie oConnell's code on the website - undocumented windows - clever!
Maybe dependant upon screen driver, resolutions.
It would be nice to have a command to return the resolutions available?
Bayron have you got any results with 2 screens?
Jonathan
Reg => HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JOConnell\DeskTopDo You know, if the existing Resolution is written to a File or Registry ?
You can define a registry storage name too.
More info in the rtf info in the download.
I have just been looking at some of Jamie oConnell's code on the website - undocumented windows - clever!
I dont have 2 screens. I will test at a customer site next week with 2 screens.With 2 Monitors, I couldn't test.
Maybe dependant upon screen driver, resolutions.
It would be nice to have a command to return the resolutions available?
Bayron have you got any results with 2 screens?
Jonathan