Page 1 of 1

Preprocessor table overflow

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:13 pm
by driessen
Hello,

Since I started using FW 2.8, I always got an C3048 Preprocessor table overflow.

That never happened to me before.

What's wrong ?

Thanks.

Michel D.
M&A Consult bvba
Genk (Belgium)

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:37 pm
by R.F.
Long time I haven't seen that message.

It's due because you don't have enough memory to load all the needed .CH files into memory, a very common error with Clipper, that doesn't happen under harbour.

What you need is to edit the FIVEWIN.CH file and comment the lines you are not going to need such as OBJECTS.CH, ODBC.CH.

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:43 pm
by James Bott
Michel,

Below are some old messages on this topic.

James

----------------------------------------
From: "Roger Cheng" <roger56@flashmail.com>
Subject: How can I fix it ?
Date: Tuesday, June 19, 2001 11:09 PM

When I compiler my AP .....

It happen that : C3048 Processor table overflow

How can I fix it ?
----------------------
From: "Bernd Schnieder" <bschnieder@t-online.de>
Subject: Re: How can I fix it ?
Date: Tuesday, June 19, 2001 11:52 PM

I assume you use Clipper 5.3.
You can do this:
1. Disable all the included *.ch files in FiveWin.lnk which you dont need.
2. The best for me was the trick which Antonio posted here: even if you use Clipper 5.3 use the clipper.exe from 5.2

Gruesse,
Bernd
--------------------------
From: "Manuel Mercado" <mmercadog@prodigy.net.mx>
Subject: RE: How can I fix it ?
Date: Wednesday, June 20, 2001 1:19 AM

Roger:

Include these lines at the very beginning of your program:

#define _VIDEO_CH // if you don't use videos in your app
#define _DDE_CH // if you don't use dde's and so on
#define _ODBC_CH
#define _DLL_CH
#define _TREE_CH

Regards,
Manuel Mercado.
Salamanca, Gto., México.

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:00 pm
by Antonio Linares
Michel,

Also, if you are using rmake.exe, you may switch to use Borland maker.exe as it frees all used memory, so Clipper has more memory to preprocess.

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:02 pm
by areang
Hi All !

Or quality of physical memory not good
I used visipro is good.

Regards
Areang

Pre procesor overflow

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:46 pm
by PAUL SIMM
To solve this problem I placed a copy of fivewin.ch in my PRG directory
and edited it removing all non used defines.