Page 1 of 1
ComboBax vs Multi dimension array
Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 3:11 am
by Gilbert Vaillancourt
Hi All,
Ihave a multi denmension array which have 4 elements and 5 fields.
I want to display and select any of the 4 elements but only on field 2.
How can I achive this ?
Regards,
Gilbert
Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:51 am
by Antonio Linares
Gilbert,
You may review samples\TestArr2.prg.
Please register on this forum, thanks.
ComboBox vs Multi dimension Array
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 1:45 pm
by Gilbert Vaillancourt
Hi Antonio,
Thanks for your answer, but I think you didn`t understand my question.
Browsing an array is not causing me any problem for now.
What I want to do is use a COMBOBOX and combine two fields for selection in the drop down list. TestArr2.prg demonstrated how to browse multi dimension array.
Regards,
Gilbert
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:41 am
by Detlef Hoefner
Gilbert,
may be this could help you.
Best regards,
Detlef
Code: Select all
#include "fivewin.ch"
///////////////
FUNCTION Main()
///////////////
LOCAL oDlg, oCbx
LOCAL aSmall := {}
LOCAL cVar := ""
LOCAL aBig := {;
{ "Element 1, 1", "Element 1, 2", "Element 1, 3", "Element 1, 4", "Element 1, 5" },;
{ "Element 2, 1", "Element 2, 2", "Element 2, 3", "Element 2, 4", "Element 2, 5" },;
{ "Element 3, 1", "Element 3, 2", "Element 3, 3", "Element 3, 4", "Element 3, 5" },;
{ "Element 4, 1", "Element 4, 2", "Element 4, 3", "Element 4, 4", "Element 4, 5" } ;
}
aEval( aBig, { |a| aadd( aSmall, a[ 2 ] ) } )
cVar := aSmall[ 1 ]
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg
@ 10, 10 COMBOBOX oCbx;
VAR cVar;
ITEMS aSmall;
SIZE 60, 150;
PIXEL;
OF oDlg
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg
RETURN( NIL )
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:45 pm
by Gilbert
Hi Detlef,
Thanks for your suggestion. That`s exactly the technique I`m using right now, but I don`t like it. I was thinking of eliminate the second array and work with the original array instead.
The original multi dimension array content has to change according to two other Get fields. Working with two array makes the code much more complex because I will need to update the orignal array wich in turn will be used to update the second array.
Regards,
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:53 am
by Maurilio Viana
Gilbert, I think you must do changes in TComboBox class to let this feature...
Regards,
Maurilio
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:31 am
by Taiwan
Hello
This function you want?
Regards,
Richard
Fivetech.net Taiwan