I am trying to execute calc.exe and I only want one copy to be running at a time. I am using WinExec("calc") to execute the program, but I don't want multiple copies. If calc.exe is already running I want to show the running copy and not start a new copy.
Does anyone know the procedure for checking if a copy is running and if so then show it rather than executing another copy?
Dan
Executing one copy of an external application
-
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 11:46 am
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Dan,
You may use FindWindow() to first locate the app. Please review this thread:
http://fivetechsoft.com/forums/viewtopi ... dwindow%2A
You may use FindWindow() to first locate the app. Please review this thread:
http://fivetechsoft.com/forums/viewtopi ... dwindow%2A
-
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 11:46 am
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact: