Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post Reply
FWExplorer
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:43 am

Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post by FWExplorer »

This is not a support question. I'm not having a problem using the function during runtime. Everything is fine.

But during a debugging of WebPageContents(), there's an error which I believe is due to an interpretation of the escape sequence \".

The title of the error popup is in spanish, and is only partial. The partial string is 'Seleccione...'.

The line that generates the error is

Code: Select all

if Lower( Left( cUrl, 7 ) ) == "http://" .or. Lower( Left( cUrl, 8 ) ) == "https://"
 
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Please try changing this line as

Code: Select all

if Lower( Left( cUrl, 5 ) ) == "http:" .or. Lower( Left( cUrl, 6 ) ) == "https:"
 
Do you still get the error?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post by Antonio Linares »

D.

Could you please post a screenshot ?

thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
FWExplorer
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post by FWExplorer »

I don't have the original code from last night, and I'm not getting the same error right now. Not sure what changed.

I was originally sending the command line http:\\www.google.com, with backslashes. Maybe that generated the error.

I think we're ok, now.

How do I get a response return code, like 200 or 401? What's the oHttp property from FWGetOleObject() that I should be using?

https://github.com/HBEnthusiast/FW/blob ... 201230.wmv
FWExplorer
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post by FWExplorer »

oHttp:Status

Ok, thank you self.

You're welcome, self.


Happy Holidays & Regards,

Self


FWExplorer wrote:I don't have the original code from last night, and I'm not getting the same error right now. Not sure what changed.

I was originally sending the command line http:\\www.google.com, with backslashes. Maybe that generated the error.

I think we're ok, now.

How do I get a response return code, like 200 or 401? What's the oHttp property from FWGetOleObject() that I should be using?

https://github.com/HBEnthusiast/FW/blob ... 201230.wmv
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Post by Antonio Linares »

:-D
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply