Bug in TBar

Post Reply
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Bug in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

In the following sample, if you click on the window you will get TBAR. With the previous FWH release you got TSAY.

Code: Select all

#include "Fivewin.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL oWnd

    DEFINE WINDOW oWnd

    DEFINE BUTTONBAR OF oWnd

    @ 10, 10 SAY "This is a test"

    ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
             ON CLICK MSGINFO( oWnd:aControls[ 1 ]:ClassName )

    RETURN NIL
EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Bug in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

The problem seems to be in TBar New() method:

Code: Select all

   if ! Empty( oWnd:hWnd )
      ::Create()
      ::GetFont()
//      oWnd:AddControl( Self )
   else
Commenting out oWnd:AddControl( Self ) seems to fix it.

Can you confirm?

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Bug in TBar

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,
In the following sample, if you click on the window you will get TBAR. With the previous FWH release you got TSAY.
That seems to be correct now. TBar is another control of the window and as it has to be created the first one
thats why it appears as the first control.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Bug in TBar

Post by Antonio Linares »

We should not keep a bug backwards compatible :-)

Does it means many changes in your app ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Bug in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Antonio,

probably not. But that behavior was there from the beginnings of FW. :-)

EMG
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Bug in TBar

Post by Antonio Linares »

Enrico,

Yes, you are right, but with recent TBar changes this was needed to be implemented
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply